Personal Finance

FHSA: The Best Down Payment Account in Canada

NICK RAFFOUL ·
A modern home lit from inside at dusk

Every registered account in Canada gives you one tax break. The RRSP gives you a deduction going in and taxes the money coming out. The TFSA gives you nothing going in and takes nothing coming out. The First Home Savings Account gives you both, provided the money buys a qualifying first home. That is not a marketing line, it is the structure of the account, and at an Ontario income of $130,000 it is worth $14,864 in refunds on $40,000 of contributions plus every dollar of growth untaxed on the way out.

Figures current as of August 30, 2026. Every tax figure below was computed with the same engine that powers our RRSP tax refund calculator, using the CRA’s published 2026 federal and provincial brackets. Method and limitations are set out at the bottom.

The structural claim, stated precisely

The CRA describes FHSA contributions as “generally deductible on your income tax and benefit return for the year of the contribution or a future year, similar to registered retirement savings plan (RRSP) contributions” (Tax deductions for FHSA contributions). On the other end, a qualifying withdrawal to buy a first home comes out with no tax and is never repaid.

So the money is deducted once, grows without tax, and leaves without tax. Nothing else in the registered system does all three.

Account Deductible going in Growth taxed Taxed coming out Repayable
FHSA Yes, to $40,000 lifetime No No, on a qualifying withdrawal No
TFSA No No No No
RRSP, ordinary withdrawal Yes No Yes, full amount as income No
RRSP via the Home Buyers’ Plan Yes No No, if repaid Yes, over 15 years
Taxable account No Yes, annually or on sale Not applicable No

Sources: Tax deductions for FHSA contributions, Withdrawals and transfers out of your FHSAs, Repay the funds you withdrew from your RRSPs under the HBP.

One row in that table deserves the honesty it is usually denied. The Home Buyers’ Plan does look like a deduction going in and tax-free money coming out. The catch is the last column. HBP money is a loan from your own RRSP, and the CRA gives you 15 years to put it back. Repay less than the required minimum in a year and you “have to include the difference between your designated HBP repayments for the year and the minimum required repayment for that year as RRSP income on line 12900” (Repay the funds you withdrew from your RRSPs under the HBP). An FHSA qualifying withdrawal has no repayment schedule and no line 12900 exposure. That is the difference between a gift and a loan.

What the deduction is actually worth

Start with the smallest unit, because it scales to whatever you can actually put aside. Every $1,000 of FHSA contribution reduces your taxable income by $1,000, so the refund is your marginal rate.

Situation Marginal rate Refund per $1,000 contributed
Ontario, $62,000 income 29.65% $297
Ontario, $130,000 income 37.16% $372

Computed with our tax engine using the CRA’s 2026 federal and Ontario brackets (Current year tax rates and income brackets).

That is the whole mechanism. There is no minimum contribution and no requirement to use a full year’s room. Two hundred dollars a month is $2,400 a year, which at the Ontario $62,000 line is about $712 back.

The annual maximum is $8,000, and it is a ceiling rather than a target. Here is what a full year’s room is worth at both incomes, and note the second column, which is where a flat marginal rate quietly misleads people.

Situation Marginal rate Tax saved on an $8,000 deduction Effective rate on the $8,000
Ontario, $62,000 29.65% $2,078 25.98%
Ontario, $130,000 37.16% $2,973 37.16%

Computed with our tax engine, CRA 2026 brackets.

At $130,000 the deduction sits entirely inside one federal and one provincial band, so the effective rate equals the marginal rate. At $62,000 it does not. An $8,000 deduction pulls taxable income to $54,000, back through the federal boundary at $58,523, so the last part of the deduction only saves 14% federally instead of 20.5%. Multiply $8,000 by 29.65% and you get $2,372. The real figure is $2,078, and the $294 gap is the reason we run these through the engine rather than a rate card.

Because provincial rates differ, the same $8,000 deduction is worth different amounts across the country.

Province or territory Saved on $8,000, income $62,000 Saved on $8,000, income $130,000
Quebec $2,627 $3,657
Nova Scotia $2,542 $3,480
Newfoundland and Labrador $2,506 $3,344
New Brunswick $2,466 $3,360
Prince Edward Island $2,424 $3,490
Manitoba $2,366 $3,472
Saskatchewan $2,335 $3,080
Ontario $2,078 $2,973
Northwest Territories $2,034 $3,056
Alberta $2,002 $2,880
British Columbia $1,962 $3,063
Yukon $1,948 $2,952
Nunavut $1,852 $2,800

Computed with our tax engine from the CRA’s 2026 federal, provincial and territorial brackets, and the Quebec abatement. Quebec figures use Revenu Quebec rates as carried in the engine.

Five years, four places to put the money

Now put the deduction, the tax-free growth and the tax-free withdrawal together, and compare against the alternatives a first-time buyer actually uses.

The setup: five calendar years of contributions, made at the start of each year, growing at 4% a year. Same amount out of pocket in every column. The FHSA column also collects the refunds, which arrive the following spring. Ontario, $62,000 of income.

After 5 years, $8,000 a year Out of pocket Balance at year 5 Tax refunds Total assembled
FHSA, qualifying withdrawal $40,000 $45,064 $10,390 $55,454
TFSA $40,000 $45,064 none $45,064
Taxable savings or GIC $40,000 $43,506 none $43,506
RRSP, ordinary withdrawal $40,000 $45,064 $10,390 $42,092 after $13,361 of tax on the withdrawal

Balances computed with our tax engine at the CRA’s 2026 Ontario and federal brackets. The taxable column assumes interest income taxed annually at the 29.65% marginal rate. The RRSP row assumes the balance is withdrawn as ordinary income on top of $62,000, which adds $13,361 of tax.

And at Ontario, $130,000:

After 5 years, $8,000 a year Out of pocket Balance at year 5 Tax refunds Total assembled
FHSA, qualifying withdrawal $40,000 $45,064 $14,864 $59,928
TFSA $40,000 $45,064 none $45,064
Taxable savings or GIC $40,000 $43,119 none $43,119
RRSP, ordinary withdrawal $40,000 $45,064 $14,864 $42,932 after $16,996 of tax on the withdrawal

Same method. The taxable column uses the 37.16% marginal rate for annual interest tax.

Three things fall out of those tables.

The FHSA beats the taxable account by $11,948 at $62,000 and by $16,808 at $130,000, on identical out-of-pocket contributions. Most of that is the deduction. A smaller part is that the taxable account loses about a third of its interest to tax every year, which is why its balance lands lower despite the same deposits.

The FHSA beats the TFSA by exactly the refunds, because everything else about the two is identical for this purpose. Both grow tax-free, both come out tax-free. The FHSA simply also hands you $10,390 or $14,864 that the TFSA does not. That gap is the entire argument for filling FHSA room before TFSA room when the goal is a first home, and we walked through the ordering question separately in FHSA vs TFSA vs RRSP: Which Account Comes First?.

The RRSP gives the same refund and then takes more back. At $62,000, withdrawing the $45,064 as ordinary income costs $13,361 in tax, more than the $10,390 of refunds it generated. That is the “deductible in, taxed out” structure doing exactly what it is designed to do. It is a fine retirement account and a poor down payment account, unless you use the Home Buyers’ Plan, which brings the repayment obligation back.

The same shape at a smaller number

None of this requires $8,000 a year. The proportions hold at any contribution, because the deduction is a percentage. At Ontario $62,000, contributing $3,000 a year for five years:

After 5 years, $3,000 a year, Ontario $62,000 Amount
Out of pocket $15,000
FHSA balance at year 5 $16,899
Tax refunds over five years $4,447
Total assembled $21,346
Same money in a taxable savings account $16,315
FHSA advantage $5,032

Computed with our tax engine. At $3,000 the deduction stays inside one bracket, so the refund is the full 29.65%, or $889 a year.

The advantage is not a market call

One fair objection to any projection is that the 4% return is made up. It is. So here is the same Ontario $130,000 case at four different return assumptions, showing what the FHSA advantage over a taxable savings account depends on.

Annual return assumption FHSA total assembled Taxable account FHSA advantage
0% $54,864 $40,000 $14,864
2% $57,329 $41,534 $15,795
4% $59,928 $43,119 $16,808
6% $62,667 $44,758 $17,908

Computed with our tax engine, Ontario 2026 brackets.

At a 0% return the advantage is still $14,864, because the deduction does not care what markets do. Growth widens the gap rather than creating it. That is unusual: most arguments for an investment account depend on an assumed return, and this one does not.

You do not have to choose between the FHSA and the Home Buyers’ Plan

This is the most commonly repeated error in Canadian first-home advice, and it costs real money.

The CRA states the rule in one sentence on the withdrawals page:

> You can withdraw amounts from your RRSPs under the Home Buyers’ Plan (HBP) and make a qualifying withdrawal from your FHSAs for the same qualifying home, as long as you meet all of the conditions at the time of each withdrawal.

(Withdrawals and transfers out of your FHSAs)

The HBP maximum is $60,000 (How to participate in the Home Buyers’ Plan). The FHSA lifetime limit is $40,000 of contributions, plus whatever they grew to. So the registered ceiling for one buyer is $100,000 of contributed capital, and for two people buying together it is $200,000, since each person’s accounts are their own.

Source One buyer Two buyers together
FHSA lifetime contributions $40,000 $80,000
Home Buyers’ Plan withdrawal $60,000 $120,000
Contributed capital, before growth $100,000 $200,000

FHSA limit per Tax deductions for FHSA contributions; HBP limit per How to participate in the Home Buyers’ Plan. Each buyer must independently meet every condition of each plan.

Anyone writing that you must pick one is repeating a proposal that never became law. The Department of Finance’s August 2022 backgrounder said an individual “would not be permitted to make both an FHSA withdrawal and an HBP withdrawal in respect of the same qualifying home purchase”. That page is now archived on Canada.ca and carries an editorial note saying the FHSA was enacted by Bill C-32, that “the enacted rules differ in a number of ways from the August 9, 2022 proposal described in this backgrounder”, and specifically that “the enacted rules permit individuals to use the FHSA and the Home Buyers’ Plan together in respect of the same qualifying home purchase” (Design of the Tax-Free First Home Savings Account).

The government corrected itself on its own page. A lot of published advice never went back to check. If you meet a source that says otherwise, look at its date.

The two plans are not interchangeable, though. HBP money is repaid over 15 years and shortfalls become income. FHSA money is not repaid. And the first-time home buyer test is not worded identically between the two, which we cover in the FHSA explainer alongside the rest of the rules.

The one genuine catch, and it is a clock

Here is the part that is worth acting on rather than reading.

FHSA room does not exist until you open an account. The CRA is unambiguous: “Your FHSA participation room in the year you open your first FHSA is $8,000” (Participating in your FHSAs). Not $8,000 for each year since you turned 18, and not $8,000 for each year since the accounts launched. The definitions page confirms the other half: your participation room carryforward is “$0 if your FHSA was opened in the current year” (Definitions for FHSAs).

This is the opposite of the TFSA, which is the mental model most people bring, and where room accumulates from age 18 whether or not an account exists. We set out that contrast in the TFSA explainer.

Now combine it with the second rule. The carryforward is capped: your FHSA participation room carryforward for a year is “the least of: $8,000” and a longer calculation (Definitions for FHSAs). So a single year can never carry more than $8,000 in from prior years, and your room in any one year tops out at $16,000.

Work that forward and you get a conclusion the CRA does not state in words but does demonstrate. The fastest anyone can put $40,000 into an FHSA is five calendar years. There is no path in four. The CRA’s own Wesley example on the deductions page follows exactly that shape: contributions of $8,000 in each of the years 2025 to 2029, reaching $40,000 as of December 31, 2029.

Calendar year Room if the account was opened in year 1 Room if the account has not been opened
Year 1 $8,000 none
Year 2 up to $16,000 none
Year 3 up to $16,000 none
Year 4 up to $16,000 none
Year 5 up to $16,000 $8,000 in the year it is finally opened

Derived from the participation room calculation on Participating in your FHSAs and Definitions for FHSAs. Lifetime contributions are capped at $40,000 regardless of the path.

The practical version: opening an account and putting nothing in it starts a clock that cannot be started retroactively. Waiting until you have money to contribute means the clock starts then instead. If you buy in year three and only opened the account that year, your ceiling for that purchase is $8,000 of contributions, not $40,000, no matter what your bank balance says.

Whether an FHSA is right for you at all depends on eligibility conditions that have nothing to do with arithmetic, including a first-time buyer test that looks back five calendar years and counts a home your spouse owns. Those are in the full FHSA rules, and they are worth reading before you open anything.

What this article is not claiming

Some honesty about the edges, because the tables above are clean and real life is not.

It assumes you buy a qualifying home. Every tax-free withdrawal figure here depends on meeting all of the CRA’s qualifying withdrawal conditions. Miss one and the withdrawal is taxable income instead. If you never buy, the balance can generally be moved to an RRSP or RRIF before the deadline, which preserves the deductions but turns house money into retirement money. The RRSP explainer covers what happens to it from there.

It assumes a steady income. The refund figures use one income across five years. A raise, a parental leave, a year of self-employment or a move between provinces all change them. The deduction is also not use-it-or-lose-it: unused FHSA contributions can be deducted in a later year, which matters if you expect to earn more later.

It says nothing about what to hold inside. A 4% return assumption is a modelling convenience, not a forecast, and an FHSA held in cash returns whatever cash returns. What you can hold depends on the account type you open. We cover that side in FHSA Investment Strategy 2026 and How to Invest Your FHSA.

It does not know your finances. Nothing above implies $8,000 a year is achievable or expected. The account works proportionally at any amount, and the per-$1,000 line near the top is the number to scale from.

One timing trap worth carrying away. The RRSP habit of contributing in February for last year does not work here. The CRA states that FHSA contributions made “during the first 60 days of the year cannot be deducted on your income tax and benefit return for the previous year, unlike contributions to an RRSP” (Tax deductions for FHSA contributions). The FHSA contribution year is the calendar year, full stop.