10 Best Canadian Blue Chip Stocks to Buy in 2026

Affiliate Disclosure: Bestcanadianstocks.ca may earn a commission when you open an account or make a purchase through links on this page. This comes at no additional cost to you and helps us continue providing free financial content to Canadian investors.
Last updated: August 2026
The best Canadian blue chip stocks share four traits: massive scale, a strong balance sheet, a long unbroken dividend record, and a permanent seat among the largest companies on the TSX. In this guide we define blue chip honestly, explain why two famous names no longer qualify, and rank the 10 best Canadian blue chip stocks for 2026 with current data on every pick.
All price data sourced from Yahoo Finance. Data as of August 28, 2026. Stock prices move daily, so treat the numbers as a snapshot, not gospel.
What Is a Blue Chip Stock?
A blue chip stock is a share of a large, financially stable, market-leading company with a long record of dependable earnings and reliable dividends. The name comes from poker, where blue chips carry the highest value at the table, and it fits: these are the companies investors reach for when they want quality they can hold for decades. In the U.S., think Apple, Microsoft, and Coca-Cola. In Canada, the label belongs to names like Royal Bank, Enbridge, and Fortis, the anchors of the S&P/TSX 60.
Blue chip companies share a recognizable profile. They lead their industries, hold significant market share, generate consistent revenue and cash flow through good economies and bad, and carry balance sheets strong enough to keep paying shareholders through a recession. They are also liquid: millions of shares change hands daily, so you can buy or sell without moving the price.
But “blue chip” is not an official designation. No exchange hands out the label, which is exactly why so many lists abuse it. Our working definition requires all four of the following:
- Scale. A market capitalization large enough to anchor the Canadian large-cap universe, the kind of company that sits at the core of Canada’s flagship index rather than on its fringes. Every stock on this list is worth more than $18 billion; most are worth more than $50 billion.
- Balance sheet strength. Investment-grade credit, durable cash flow, and the capacity to keep operating through a recession without cutting the payout or diluting shareholders.
- Dividend history without cuts. Paying a dividend is not enough. A blue chip maintains or grows it through full market cycles. A cut is disqualifying, and we mean that literally (see below).
- Market leadership. First or second position in an industry with real barriers to entry: banking licences, rail networks, regulated utility territories, pipeline rights-of-way.
A small-cap trading under $10 is not a blue chip, no matter what a 2024-era listicle told you. An earlier version of this page included names like that. They are gone.
The Dividend-Cut Test: Why BCE and Telus Are Not on This List
Nothing exposes a broken blue-chip thesis faster than a dividend cut. Two of the most widely held “blue chips” in Canada failed that test recently:
- BCE cut its dividend in 2025 after years of paying out more than it earned.
- Telus cut its quarterly dividend from $0.4184 to $0.1875 per share, a reduction of roughly 55%, announced July 31, 2026 and effective with the September 10, 2026 payment (Source: StockAnalysis dividend history, data as of August 28, 2026).
Neither company is doomed, and both may deserve a spot in a turnaround or high-yield portfolio. But a blue chip, by our definition, is a stock you can hold without watching the payout announcements with your heart in your throat. Telecom’s combination of heavy debt, capital intensity, and price wars broke that promise twice in two years. Both names are off the list until they rebuild multi-year dividend credibility.
The Best Canadian Blue Chip Stocks At A Glance
- Royal Bank of Canada
- Toronto-Dominion Bank
- Enbridge
- Brookfield Corporation
- Canadian National Railway
- Alimentation Couche-Tard
- Constellation Software
- Intact Financial
- Fortis
- Metro
How to Buy Blue Chip Stocks in Canada
Every stock on this list trades on the Toronto Stock Exchange, so any Canadian brokerage account gives you access. Hold them in a TFSA or RRSP where possible; Canadian dividends and capital gains compound faster when they are sheltered from tax.
Buying takes four steps:
1. Open a self-directed brokerage account. Choose the account type first (TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, or non-registered) based on where the stock’s job fits your plan. 2. Fund the account from your bank, respecting your TFSA/RRSP contribution room. 3. Place your order using the ticker (for example, RY on the TSX). A limit order lets you set the exact price you are willing to pay. 4. Reinvest the dividends. Most Canadian brokers offer a dividend reinvestment plan (DRIP) that automatically converts payouts into more shares, which is where the long-term compounding lives.
If picking individual names feels like too much, Canadian index ETFs that track the S&P/TSX 60 hold most of the companies on this list in one purchase, with instant diversification. That route trades away the ability to apply a dividend-cut test of your own (an index holds BCE and Telus regardless), but it is a sound starting point while you learn.
We use Questrade® for self-directed investing in Canadian blue chips. It offers registered accounts (TFSA, RRSP, FHSA) and full access to the TSX. Open a Questrade account here if you want to build this list yourself. If you are just starting out and want the simplest possible experience, Wealthsimple is the beginner-friendly option many of our readers use.
For the broader universe beyond blue chips, start with our pillar guide to the best Canadian stocks, and if income is your priority, our list of the best Canadian dividend stocks goes deeper on yield.
The 10 Best Canadian Blue Chip Stocks for 2026
All price data in this table sourced from Yahoo Finance, as of August 28, 2026.
| # | Company | Ticker | Market Cap | Dividend Yield | PE (TTM) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | RY | $392.4B | 2.48% | 17.9 |
| 2 | Toronto-Dominion Bank | TD | $275.0B | 2.67% | 19.8 |
| 3 | Enbridge | ENB | $151.3B | 5.60% | 26.8 |
| 4 | Brookfield Corporation | BN | $128.2B | 0.67% | 75.2* |
| 5 | Canadian National Railway | CNR | $105.8B | 2.09% | 22.5 |
| 6 | Alimentation Couche-Tard | ATD | $76.6B | 1.03% | 18.1 |
| 7 | Constellation Software | CSU | $67.0B | 0.18% | 49.1 |
| 8 | Intact Financial | IFC | $47.1B | 2.20% | 14.8 |
| 9 | Fortis | FTS | $38.7B | 3.37% | 22.4 |
| 10 | Metro | MRU | $18.7B | 1.83% | 21.2 |
*Brookfield’s headline PE overstates how expensive it is; see its section below.
1. Royal Bank of Canada (TSX: RY)

- Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
- Price: $283.11
- 52 Week Range: 197.58 – 306.38
- Market Cap: C$391.9B
- PE Ratio (TTM): 17.85
- EPS (TTM): 15.86
- Earnings Date: N/A
- Forward Dividend & Yield: $7.04 (2.49%)
- Ex-Dividend Date: October 25, 2026
- Data as of 2026-09-01.
Royal Bank is the largest company in Canada and the default core holding for a reason. It earns from five diversified segments (personal and commercial banking, wealth management, capital markets, insurance), it operates inside one of the most conservative banking systems in the world, and its trailing-twelve-month net income of $22.19 billion is larger than the entire market value of most TSX companies. RY reported fiscal Q3 2026 results in late August alongside its Big Six peers; our Big Six banks Q3 2026 scorecard breaks down the quarter in detail.
Bull case: dominant domestic market share, double-digit revenue and earnings growth over the trailing twelve months (data as of August 28, 2026), and a dividend covered comfortably by earnings at a 2.48% yield.
Risks: Canadian household debt and mortgage renewals remain the sector’s structural worry, a credit downturn would hit provisions hard, and at a PE of 17.87 the stock is priced closer to the top than the bottom of its valuation range. Near the high end of its 52-week range, expect the entry point to matter.
2. Toronto-Dominion Bank (TSX: TD)

- Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
- Price: $166.23
- 52 Week Range: 101.85 – 175.33
- Market Cap: C$272.4B
- PE Ratio (TTM): 17.80
- EPS (TTM): 9.34
- Earnings Date: N/A
- Forward Dividend & Yield: $4.48 (2.70%)
- Ex-Dividend Date: October 08, 2026
- Data as of 2026-09-01.
TD runs the second-largest banking franchise in Canada plus a major U.S. retail arm, and the past year shows what happens when a blue chip works through a rough patch: the stock’s 52-week range runs from $100.01 to $175.33 (data as of August 28, 2026), a recovery driven by progress on its U.S. anti-money-laundering remediation and strong underlying earnings. TD’s fiscal Q3 2026 numbers are covered in the same Q3 2026 bank scorecard.
Bull case: an entrenched two-country retail franchise, a 2.67% yield backed by $15.60 billion in trailing net income, and a management team that has spent two years fixing its biggest liability rather than papering over it.
Risks: the U.S. regulatory asset cap constrains growth in its second-largest market, the remediation bill is real money, and after a large run off the lows the easy re-rating is done.
3. Enbridge (TSX: ENB)

- Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
- Price: $70.54
- 52 Week Range: 62.42 – 80.65
- Market Cap: C$154.1B
- PE Ratio (TTM): 27.24
- EPS (TTM): 2.59
- Earnings Date: N/A
- Forward Dividend & Yield: $3.88 (5.50%)
- Ex-Dividend Date: August 13, 2026
- Data as of 2026-09-01.
Enbridge is the toll road of North American energy. Per its StockAnalysis profile, the company moves about 30% of the crude oil produced in North America and nearly 20% of the natural gas consumed in the U.S., through four segments spanning liquids pipelines, gas transmission, gas distribution and storage, and renewable power. 2025 revenue came in at $65.19 billion, up 21.92% year over year (Source: StockAnalysis, data as of August 28, 2026).
Bull case: the 5.60% yield is the largest on this list, cash flows are contracted or regulated rather than commodity-priced, and pipeline rights-of-way are close to impossible to replicate. This is the income anchor of the ten.
Risks: the balance sheet carries substantial debt, which makes the stock sensitive to interest rates. Payout coverage on an earnings basis looks tight at a 26.75 trailing PE, and long-term energy-transition policy is a slow-burning question for the liquids business.
4. Brookfield Corporation (TSX: BN)
- Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐
- Price: $55.21
- 52 Week Range: 52.04 – 68.44
- Market Cap: C$123.2B
- PE Ratio (TTM): 73.61
- EPS (TTM): 0.75
- Earnings Date: N/A
- Forward Dividend & Yield: $0.39 (0.71%)
- Ex-Dividend Date: September 13, 2026
- Data as of 2026-09-01.
Brookfield is Canada’s global asset-management empire: real estate, credit, renewable power and transition, infrastructure, and private equity, run with both its own capital and client capital. One honest warning about the numbers: the headline PE of 75.24 makes BN look wildly expensive, but that is an artifact of how Brookfield consolidates businesses it manages, with much of the reported economics attributed to non-controlling interests. Judge it on the growth of its asset-management franchise and the value of its invested capital rather than the trailing PE alone.
Bull case: exposure to the secular growth of private markets and infrastructure spending, a management team with a multi-decade compounding record, and $114.59 billion in trailing revenue flowing through the ecosystem (data as of August 28, 2026).
Risks: the structure is genuinely hard to analyze, the tiny 0.67% dividend makes this a total-return pick rather than an income pick, and its real estate holdings tie results to interest rates and commercial property cycles. Investors who want simplicity may prefer the pure asset-manager sibling, Brookfield Asset Management.
5. Canadian National Railway (TSX: CNR)
- Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐
- Price: $167.46
- 52 Week Range: 126.11 – 185.25
- Market Cap: C$101.3B
- PE Ratio (TTM): 21.50
- EPS (TTM): 7.79
- Earnings Date: N/A
- Forward Dividend & Yield: $3.66 (2.19%)
- Ex-Dividend Date: September 07, 2026
- Data as of 2026-09-01.
CN Rail operates the only transcontinental network in North America touching three coasts (Atlantic, Pacific, and the Gulf), moving grain, intermodal containers, energy products, and everything else the economy ships in bulk. Founded in 1919, it is about as close to a permanent piece of Canadian infrastructure as a public company gets. Nobody is building a competing rail network; the barrier to entry is the whole country.
Bull case: duopoly economics in Canadian rail, pricing power that compounds through cycles, and a dividend that has grown alongside earnings for decades while the share count shrinks through buybacks.
Risks: rail volumes track the economy, so a freight recession shows up directly in results. Labour disputes and regulatory intervention are recurring Canadian rail hazards, and trade friction with the U.S. affects cross-border volumes.
6. Alimentation Couche-Tard (TSX: ATD)

- Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐
- Price: $84.28
- 52 Week Range: 68.3 – 95.15
- Market Cap: C$77.4B
- PE Ratio (TTM): 17.97
- EPS (TTM): 4.69
- Earnings Date: N/A
- Forward Dividend & Yield: $0.86 (1.02%)
- Ex-Dividend Date: July 08, 2026
- Data as of 2026-09-01.
Couche-Tard turned a single Laval convenience store into a global network spanning North America, Europe, and Asia under the Circle K banner, with trailing revenue of $104.68 billion, the highest on this list after Brookfield. The model is simple and durable: buy convenience-store networks, integrate them better than anyone else, repeat. Trailing net income grew 21.8% (data as of August 28, 2026).
Bull case: a proven serial-acquisition engine with decades of runway, recession-resistant demand for fuel and convenience items, and a modest 18.09 PE for a company still compounding earnings at this rate.
Risks: the long-term decline of fuel demand as vehicle fleets electrify is the structural question, large acquisitions carry integration and financing risk, and the 1.03% yield means shareholders are paid mostly through growth, not income.
7. Constellation Software (TSX: CSU)
- Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐
- Price: $3050.00
- 52 Week Range: 2196.0 – 4634.98
- Market Cap: C$64.6B
- PE Ratio (TTM): 48.45
- EPS (TTM): 62.95
- Earnings Date: N/A
- Forward Dividend & Yield: $5.57 (0.18%)
- Ex-Dividend Date: September 17, 2026
- Data as of 2026-09-01.
Constellation is the quiet giant of Canadian technology: it acquires hundreds of small vertical-market software companies (the mission-critical systems that run transit agencies, marinas, libraries, and hospitals) and holds them forever. Customers rarely leave because switching costs are brutal. The stock is the strongest long-term compounder on the TSX, and it earns its blue-chip badge through balance-sheet discipline and market leadership rather than yield.
Bull case: thousands of niche software monopolies generating recurring revenue, a capital-allocation culture regarded as among the best in the world, and $17.95 billion in trailing revenue from businesses competitors barely notice.
Risks: the stock trades at a 49.14 trailing PE and currently sits well below its 52-week high of $4,634.98 (data as of August 28, 2026), a reminder that even great compounders get repriced when growth expectations wobble. Deploying capital at scale gets harder every year, and the near-zero 0.18% yield makes this a pure capital-appreciation holding.
8. Intact Financial (TSX: IFC)
- Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐
- Price: $269.50
- 52 Week Range: 242.87 – 305.52
- Market Cap: C$47.5B
- PE Ratio (TTM): 15.00
- EPS (TTM): 17.97
- Earnings Date: N/A
- Forward Dividend & Yield: $5.88 (2.18%)
- Ex-Dividend Date: September 14, 2026
- Data as of 2026-09-01.
Intact is the largest property and casualty insurer in Canada, with operations extending into the U.S., the U.K., and international specialty lines. Insurance is a compounding machine when it is run with underwriting discipline, and Intact’s record of buying rivals (roots tracing to 1809) and improving their loss ratios is the P&C equivalent of Couche-Tard’s playbook.
Bull case: market leadership in a consolidating industry, a cheap 14.84 trailing PE for $3.20 billion in trailing net income, and premium pricing power that adjusts with inflation.
Risks: catastrophe losses are the nature of the business, and climate-driven weather severity is pushing claims costs up across the industry. Auto-insurance regulation caps pricing in some provinces, and acquisition integration is never guaranteed.
9. Fortis (TSX: FTS)

- Rating: ⭐⭐⭐
- Price: $76.39
- 52 Week Range: 67.15 – 83.75
- Market Cap: C$39.0B
- PE Ratio (TTM): 22.47
- EPS (TTM): 3.40
- Earnings Date: N/A
- Forward Dividend & Yield: $2.56 (3.35%)
- Ex-Dividend Date: August 18, 2026
- Data as of 2026-09-01.
Fortis is the definition of boring money: regulated electric and gas utilities across Canada, the U.S., and the Caribbean, where regulators set the returns and demand barely moves with the economy. Its unbroken run of annual dividend increases stretches back decades and is among the longest of any Canadian company, which is precisely the record the dividend-cut test rewards. It is the counterweight on this list to everything cyclical.
Bull case: regulated cash flows fund a 3.37% yield with a decades-long record of annual increases, rate-base growth from grid investment is visible years in advance, and the stock holds its value when markets panic.
Risks: utilities compete with bonds for investor capital, so rising interest rates compress the valuation. Growth is deliberately slow, and regulators, not management, set the ceiling on returns.
10. Metro (TSX: MRU)
- Rating: ⭐⭐⭐
- Price: $88.58
- 52 Week Range: 86.63 – 101.3
- Market Cap: C$18.5B
- PE Ratio (TTM): 21.04
- EPS (TTM): 4.21
- Earnings Date: N/A
- Forward Dividend & Yield: $1.63 (1.84%)
- Ex-Dividend Date: September 02, 2026
- Data as of 2026-09-01.
Metro is the smallest company on this list and still clears the bar: a grocery and pharmacy operator (Metro, Super C, Jean Coutu) whose customers buy food and prescriptions in every economy. Grocery margins are thin, but the revenue is among the most dependable in the market, and Metro has converted that stability into a long record of steady dividend growth. Shoppers trading down in a tight economy land in its discount banners rather than leaving.
Bull case: defensive demand, a decades-long pattern of annual dividend increases, and a pharmacy segment that adds higher-margin, demographically growing revenue.
Risks: grocery is fiercely competitive against Loblaw, Sobeys, Costco, and Walmart, margins leave little room for error, and political scrutiny of food prices in Canada is a recurring headline risk. The stock trades near the bottom of its 52-week range (data as of August 28, 2026), which cuts both ways: cheaper entry, weaker momentum.
Open a Wealthsimple Account and Get $25
If you are starting from zero, Wealthsimple is the simplest place to open a first account, and opening it through our link pays you $25. Four steps:
- Click here to sign up for a Wealthsimple account
- Fund your account with at least $100 in the first 30 days
- Receive $25 cash for free
- Start investing and compounding your gains
Still deciding? Read our Wealthsimple review or compare the best investing apps in Canada.
Close Calls and Honourable Mentions
Three names nearly made the ten and belong on any blue-chip watchlist (all data as of August 28, 2026, Source: StockAnalysis):
- Waste Connections (TSX: WCN) — $57.89B market cap, essential-service waste collection and disposal across the U.S. and Canada. It missed the cut only on valuation: a 38.44 trailing PE and 0.84% yield price in a lot of perfection.
- Thomson Reuters (TSX: TRI) — $62.87B market cap, legal and tax information software with a 2.52% yield. The shares have fallen a long way from their 52-week high of $252.40 to $147.53, and we want to see the business stabilize at the new valuation before promoting it.
- The rest of the Big Six — Bank of Montreal, Scotiabank, CIBC, and National Bank all have credible blue-chip claims. We cap this list at two banks for diversification; our Q3 2026 bank scorecard covers all six.
Where Are Shopify and Aritzia?
Two of our favourite Canadian stocks are deliberately not here, and the reason is category fit, not quality. Shopify is one of the most important growth companies Canada has ever produced, and Aritzia keeps executing one of the best retail growth stories in North America. But neither pays the kind of long-running dividend this list requires, and both are bought for growth, not stability. That is a different (and exciting) job in a portfolio. You will find them where they belong, in our guide to the best TFSA stocks, where tax-free compounding makes the most of high-growth names.
Blue Chip Stocks vs Growth Stocks
The Shopify and Aritzia question above points at a real distinction worth understanding before you build a portfolio.
Blue chip stocks are bought for durability. The investment case rests on market leadership, dividend reliability, and the ability to compound steadily through full economic cycles. You accept a slower pace of growth in exchange for lower volatility, income you can reinvest, and a business you do not have to watch every quarter.
Growth stocks are bought for expansion. The investment case rests on revenue growing faster than the market, and the payoff comes almost entirely through the share price. Most pay no dividend (the cash is reinvested in the business), the valuations run richer, and the drawdowns in bad markets are deeper. When a growth company executes, the returns can dwarf anything on this page; when it stumbles, the repricing is brutal in both directions.
The two categories do different jobs, and the best portfolios use both rather than picking a side. A common structure puts blue chips at the core (the stable, income-producing majority of the portfolio) with a smaller growth allocation around it, sized to your risk tolerance and time horizon. Some companies also migrate between categories: Couche-Tard and Constellation Software were growth stories for years before scale and consistency earned them blue-chip status, and today’s best growth names are tomorrow’s blue-chip candidates.
Why Blue Chip Stocks Suit Long-Term Investors
Blue chips reward patience more than timing, which is why they fit long-term accounts so well. The advantages compound over decades:
- Lower volatility. Large, diversified, market-leading businesses fall less in bear markets and recover more reliably. That matters less to a spreadsheet than to a human: the smoother ride is what keeps real investors from selling at the bottom.
- Dividend income you can reinvest. Every stock on this list pays a dividend. Reinvested dividends buy more shares, which pay more dividends, and that loop is one of the most powerful engines of long-term stock returns. Inside a TFSA or RRSP the compounding runs untaxed.
- Capital appreciation on top. Blue chips are not just income vehicles. Market leaders with pricing power grow earnings through cycles, and the share price follows earnings over long horizons.
- Liquidity and simplicity. These stocks trade in high volume with tight spreads, and the businesses are stable enough that an annual check-in is genuinely sufficient.
Be honest about the trade-offs too. Mature companies grow slower than small ones, so a portfolio of nothing but blue chips gives up some upside. Paying too much for quality is a real risk: a great company bought at an extreme valuation can still be a poor investment for years. And blue-chip status is earned continuously, not held permanently. BCE and Telus were on lists like this one for decades before their dividend cuts, which is why we re-test every name on this page against the four criteria rather than grandfathering reputations.
FAQ: Canadian Blue Chip Stocks
What are the best Canadian blue chip stocks for 2026?
Our top ten for 2026: Royal Bank, TD Bank, Enbridge, Brookfield Corporation, CN Rail, Alimentation Couche-Tard, Constellation Software, Intact Financial, Fortis, and Metro. Each is a market leader with the scale, balance sheet, and dividend record to qualify. Rankings reflect data as of August 28, 2026.
What qualifies a stock as a blue chip in Canada?
There is no official definition. We require four things: large-cap scale, a strong balance sheet, a dividend history free of cuts, and leadership in an industry with real barriers to entry. Companies that fail any one of the four, however famous, do not qualify.
Are blue chip stocks safe investments?
Safer than most stocks, but not safe in an absolute sense. Blue chips still fall in bear markets, and individual companies can deteriorate, as BCE and Telus shareholders learned when both cut their dividends. Diversification across sectors, like the ten on this list, matters more than any single name. There are no guaranteed winners in the stock market.
Do all Canadian blue chip stocks pay dividends?
Every stock on our 2026 list pays one, but the yields range from 0.18% (Constellation Software) to 5.60% (Enbridge) as of August 28, 2026. Low-yield names like Constellation and Brookfield reward shareholders mainly through capital growth. If income is the goal, filter for the higher-yield half of the list or see our dividend stocks guide.
Why are BCE and Telus not considered blue chip stocks anymore?
Both broke the dividend-cut test. BCE cut its dividend in 2025, and Telus cut its quarterly dividend by roughly 55% effective September 2026 (Source: StockAnalysis dividend history, data as of August 28, 2026). A dividend cut signals that the payout was not sustainably funded, which is the opposite of the reliability blue-chip investors are paying for. Either could re-earn the label with years of consistent payments.
Should I hold blue chip stocks in a TFSA or RRSP?
Both work well, and the better fit depends on the stock’s job. Steady dividend payers like Fortis and Enbridge suit long-term RRSP compounding, while a TFSA is the strongest home for your highest-expected-growth holdings since gains come out tax-free. See our TFSA stock guide for how we think about that split. This is general information, not personalized advice.
Disclaimer: The content on bestcanadianstocks.ca is for informational and entertainment purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. All stock data via StockAnalysis as of August 28, 2026. Questrade® is a registered trademark and/or service mark of Questrade, Inc.
Stock data from Yahoo Finance, as of 2026-08-30.
