Stock Market & Business News

Gibson Energy Q3 2026: EPS Beats at $0.45, Dividend Payout Falls to 82%

·
Gibson Energy Q3 2026: EPS Beats at $0.45, Dividend Payout Falls to 82%

Gibson Energy’s Q3 2026 results cleared the street by a wide margin. Reported diluted earnings per share for the quarter were $0.45 against a consensus of $0.34 from four analysts, and up from $0.28 in the same quarter of 2025. Part of that increase is a non-cash mark. Gibson’s reconciliation of net income to adjusted EBITDA carries an unrealized gain on derivative financial instruments of $8.2 million for the quarter against an unrealized loss of $5.8 million a year earlier, a $14.0 million pre-tax swing set beside the $0.17 per-share increase. Revenue for the quarter was $3,688.8 million, up 28 per cent, and no quarterly revenue consensus was available for the company. That street EPS estimate is not struck on Gibson’s reported basis: Yahoo carries $0.31 as Gibson’s actual for the first quarter of 2026, a quarter in which Gibson reported a loss of one cent per share. The share price reaction is still pending: the release came after the close. Gibson finished Monday November 2 at $33.39, down 1.94 per cent from Friday’s $34.05. Consensus and prices: Yahoo Finance.

The quarter against the same quarter last year

From the reconciliation tables in Gibson’s third quarter 2026 results release, for the three months ended September 30:

Line (CAD thousands) Q3 2026 Q3 2025 Change
Revenue 3,688,772 2,876,899 +811,873 (+28%)
Net income 77,026 45,694 +31,332 (+69%)
Diluted EPS (CAD) 0.45 0.28 +0.17
Adjusted EBITDA, consolidated 192,888 147,077 +45,811 (+31%)
Infrastructure adjusted EBITDA 177,074 154,153 +22,921
Marketing adjusted EBITDA 34,526 6,742 +27,784 (+412%)
Distributable cash flow 119,661 85,550 +34,111 (+40%)

Gibson’s own word for the quarter is “record”, applied to consolidated and Infrastructure adjusted EBITDA and to each of those per share. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure Gibson defines itself, which is why that label stays attached, and it is also the measure that removes the derivative mark. That is most of the difference between net income rising 69 per cent for the quarter and adjusted EBITDA rising 31 per cent. The rest of it sits in lines that fall below adjusted EBITDA in the same reconciliation, where income tax expense rose $14.9 million, depreciation, amortization and impairment $5.5 million and finance costs $4.5 million.

Across the nine months, net income of $158.6 million sat $2.2 million above the $156.3 million a year earlier. Per share the nine months went the other way: basic income per share of $0.93 against $0.96 and diluted of $0.92 against $0.95, both down three cents. The share count is why. Gibson closed a bought deal on February 17, 2026, issuing 8,160,325 common shares for gross proceeds of $215.0 million and net proceeds of $208.2 million after $8.9 million of transaction costs, in relation to the then pending acquisition of the Chauvin Infrastructure Assets, and weighted average basic shares for the quarter were 172,545,258 against 163,755,742. The per-share records are struck on about 5 per cent more shares than a year earlier.

Infrastructure grew 15 per cent, Marketing grew 412 per cent

Both figures are true, and they are not the same kind of growth.

Infrastructure is the take-or-pay business, which Gibson’s 2026 Third Quarter Report MD&A describes as primarily deriving revenue “from stable long-term take-or-pay agreements with investment grade counterparties”. For the quarter it moved 213,136 thousand barrels, up 1 per cent, on revenue of $200.2 million against $176.6 million. Adjusted EBITDA rose $22.9 million, 15 per cent on our arithmetic over the prior-year base, which Gibson attributes “primarily” to “the Chauvin Acquisition as well as increased throughput at the Gateway and Edmonton Terminals”.

Gibson closed the Chauvin Acquisition on May 1, 2026 for $411.2 million, buying a crude oil gathering pipeline system with associated truck terminal and treating infrastructure that connects the Chauvin area of Alberta and Saskatchewan to the Hardisty oil hub. It is underpinned by “long-term take-or-pay and area-of-dedication agreements with Teine Energy” (p.17).

Marketing produced the 412 per cent. Volumes for the quarter were 84,271 thousand barrels, up 31 per cent, revenue $3,599.5 million against $2,764.3 million, and segment profit $43.6 million against $4.4 million, up 890 per cent. The gap between that 890 per cent and the 412 per cent is the derivative mark again: segment profit includes “unrealized gains of $9.1 million” for the quarter “compared to unrealized losses of $2.3 million in the comparative period” (p.8), an $11.4 million swing adjusted EBITDA strips out. The two segment revenues sum to $3,799.7 million, $111.0 million more than consolidated revenue, because Gibson’s segment tables include inter-segment revenue, $86.1 million in Infrastructure and $24.9 million in Marketing, eliminated on consolidation. The MD&A reports them that way because inter-segment revenue “is considered more indicative of the level of each segment’s activity” (p.5).

Gibson credits margin and opportunity rather than volume alone. Marketing adjusted EBITDA rose “primarily due to wider crack spreads benefiting refined products margins, and increased opportunities in the Crude Marketing business”, and volumes rose on Crude Marketing activity driven by “volatility caused by the continued U.S./Iran conflict”. Crack spreads “have widened significantly in 2026 for the Refined Products business due to geopolitical disruptions”, the MD&A says, and it names the partial closure of the Strait of Hormuz among the developments that “contributed to shifts in global crude flows and pricing dynamics”. On Gibson’s own disclosed averages for the quarter, WTI averaged US$85.79 against US$64.93 and the WCS differential US$13.87 against US$10.38.

Marketing is not the other half of Gibson. Its $34.5 million of adjusted EBITDA for the quarter is 16 per cent of the two segments combined, on our arithmetic over Gibson’s two figures, and yet it delivered $27.8 million of the $45.8 million increase in consolidated adjusted EBITDA, 61 per cent of the quarter’s growth, also our arithmetic. A sixth of the business produced three fifths of the growth, and it is the sixth Gibson itself describes as exposed to commodity price swings, crack spreads and location differentials. Which is why $192.9 million of quarterly adjusted EBITDA is not a base rate.

Gibson Energy adjusted EBITDA by quarter, eight quarters to Q3 2026

Gibson Energy consolidated adjusted EBITDA by quarter, CAD thousands, the company’s own non-GAAP measure. Q3 2026 is the highest of the eight quarters shown. Source: Gibson Energy, 2026 Third Quarter Report MD&A, p.10, Summary of Quarterly Results.

The dividend held at $0.45, and Gibson’s four ratios disagree

Gibson declared $0.45 per common share on November 2, 2026 for the fourth quarter of 2026, payable January 15, 2027 to holders of record December 30, 2026. It is higher than the same quarter last year, $0.45 against $0.43. Annualised at $1.80, that rate is a yield of about 5.4 per cent on Monday’s $33.39 close, our arithmetic on the declared dividend and the closing price.

Gibson publishes these on a rolling twelve-month basis, and the four ratios among them do not point the same way this quarter.

Twelve months ended September 30 2026 2025 Change
Net debt to adjusted EBITDA 3.9 3.9 0.0
Infrastructure leverage 4.2 4.0 0.2
Dividend payout 82% 85% (3%)
Infrastructure-only payout 83% 77% 6%
Distributable cash flow per share, basic $2.18 $2.01 $0.17
Cash flow from operating activities per share, basic $3.09 $2.96 $0.13

Source: Gibson Energy, 2026 Third Quarter Report MD&A, p.3.

Year over year, the consolidated payout ratio improved three points to 82 per cent, dividends declared of $303.3 million over distributable cash flow of $369.1 million, and both per-share cash measures rose. Net debt to adjusted EBITDA was flat at 3.9 times. Two of the four ratios went the wrong way.

The one that bears hardest on the argument above is the Infrastructure-only payout, which rose from 77 per cent to 83 per cent. Gibson defines it as dividends declared over what the Infrastructure segment generates after general and administrative costs, replacement capital, cash interest expense and current income tax (p.24). It is the single ratio asking whether the contracted business alone covers the dividend, and it got six points worse in the year the consolidated payout got three points better. Infrastructure leverage, a different ratio from net debt to adjusted EBITDA and reported separately, also rose, to 4.2 times from 4.0.

On the two headline ratios the year-over-year comparison understates the quarter. One quarter earlier, on the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, the payout was 88 per cent and net debt to adjusted EBITDA 4.2 times, per reconciliations c and d of Gibson’s Q2 2026 release. Six percentage points came off the payout and 0.3 turns off leverage in three months. Our ranking of high-dividend TSX stocks by payout coverage judges Gibson on that coverage and carries the 82 per cent, and the improvement is the point: six points in a quarter, with the ratio still outside Gibson’s own band.

That band is 70 to 80 per cent of distributable cash flow, with 3.0 to 3.5 times for leverage, stated in the company’s Q1 2026 corporate presentation rather than in a filing or a release. Both headline numbers moved toward them and neither is inside. Gibson’s framing of where they go next is specific to leverage: the MD&A states that the net debt to adjusted EBITDA ratio “will be temporarily elevated until twelve-months of adjusted EBITDA from the Chauvin acquisition is reflected” (p.3). The release puts the pair together, describing the 82 per cent and the 3.9 times as coming “with both metrics expected to improve as a full 12 months of contributions from the Chauvin acquisition are reflected”. That is the statement to hold Gibson to.

The covenant table is where a reader can size 3.9 times. As at September 30, 2026 consolidated debt to capitalization was 55 per cent against a requirement of no greater than 65 per cent, and consolidated interest coverage 5.7 to 1.0 against no less than 2.5 to 1.0 (p.15). Neither of those is a leverage test, so the rating is the other reference point: Gibson’s senior unsecured notes carry “BBB (low)” from DBRS Limited and “BBB-” from Standard & Poor’s (p.14), the lowest investment grade notch on both scales.

One distinction changes how the 82 per cent reads: Gibson strikes it against distributable cash flow, not earnings, so it is not the earnings-based payout a screener usually shows. Our guide to what a payout ratio actually measures sets out the difference between the two denominators.

Gibson Energy distributable cash flow by fiscal year, 2022 to 2025

Gibson Energy distributable cash flow by fiscal year, CAD thousands, the company’s own non-GAAP measure. It fell in each of the two fiscal years after the FY2023 peak, and FY2025 is the lowest of the years plotted. Source: Gibson Energy, 2025 Year End Report MD&A, p.3, and 2023 Year End Report MD&A, p.4.

The rolling twelve-month figure now stands at $369.1 million, above the $337.1 million of all of FY2025, and that is what pulled the payout down to 82 per cent.

Gibson sanctioned the Chauvin expansion the same day

Per the MD&A: “On November 2, 2026, the Company sanctioned the Chauvin pipeline expansion project with an expected in-service date during the first half of 2028.” The release says it will increase system capacity by approximately 50 per cent, supported by strong commercial interest and growing production in the Mannville.

President and Chief Executive Officer Curtis Philippon framed it as a template: “Chauvin continues to exceed our expectations, and we are pleased to sanction an expansion that will increase pipeline capacity by approximately 50%. It is a great example of the kind of disciplined infrastructure investment we want to make: supported by our customers, closely connected to our existing assets and capable of delivering attractive returns.”

The Chauvin assets contributed a full quarter for the first time in this quarter, and growth capital, acquisitions and equity investments totalled $439.0 million across the nine months. The buyback was renewed on September 18, 2026 for up to 7,251,988 shares, 5 per cent of public float, with nothing repurchased under it in the nine months.

Gibson’s risk disclosure changed in one place this quarter, and only one. Other than the risks its Risk Factors section lists, the MD&A reports no material changes to the factors presented in Gibson’s AIF and MD&A for the year ended December 31, 2025. The single listed factor is CUSMA renewal: the risk attached to the ongoing review and potential renegotiation of the agreement after the U.S. decision not to extend it in its current form, including the risk that the U.S. ultimately withdraws, which Gibson says could result in “a significant increase in trade barriers” and in turn a material adverse effect on “the Canadian and U.S. economies, and by extension the Canadian oil and natural gas industry and the Company” (p.28).

The trading record going into this report

Gibson closed Monday November 2 at $33.39, down 1.94 per cent, on a session when the S&P/TSX Composite rose 0.51 per cent to 35,801.09. Crude was heavy the same day: oil fell 6.6 per cent on Monday after the Hormuz talks, the same strait Gibson’s MD&A names in its own market context. If that disruption unwinds, our reading is that the crack spreads behind the 412 per cent unwind with it. Market data as of the November 2, 2026 close, from Yahoo Finance.

The reaction record is worth stating as a record and nothing more. Across Gibson’s last eight reports the next-session move was negative after six of the eight, averaging -2.55 per cent, and on the five scored as EPS beats it averaged -1.34 per cent. Further out it flips, with the average 30-day and 90-day moves both positive.

What a holder watches from here

Segment mix is the first thing: whether Marketing holds anything near $34.5 million of quarterly adjusted EBITDA once crack spreads and location differentials settle, or whether Infrastructure is doing the work again next quarter. The ratios are the second, and the Infrastructure-only payout is the sharpest of them. Gibson closed Chauvin on May 1, 2026, so on our arithmetic the first rolling twelve-month window falling entirely after the close is the one ending June 30, 2027, in the second quarter of 2027. That is when the “expected to improve” wording gets tested. Capital is the third: a sanctioned expansion due in the first half of 2028.


Disclaimer: The content on bestcanadianstocks.ca is for informational and entertainment purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Company figures are Gibson Energy’s own, from its November 2, 2026 third quarter earnings release, the Gibson Energy 2026 Third Quarter Report MD&A and the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, cited to the page throughout. Multi-year figures come from Gibson’s 2025 and 2023 Year End Report MD&As. Adjusted EBITDA, distributable cash flow, the dividend payout ratio and the net debt to adjusted EBITDA ratio are the company’s own non-GAAP measures and ratios, defined in the Specified Financial Measures section of that MD&A. Analyst consensus, analyst price targets and all market prices are from Yahoo Finance, as of the November 2, 2026 close.