Intact Financial Q3 2026 Earnings Beat as Profit Fell 35%
Intact Financial’s Q3 2026 earnings cleared the street on both of the per-share measures analysts estimate for it. Net operating income per share came in at $3.63 against the $3.05 average analyst estimate Intact prints in its own release, a beat of $0.58, or 19.0%. Diluted earnings per share came in at $3.03 against $2.65, a beat of $0.38, or 14.3%. Both percentages are our arithmetic on four figures that sit in the same document.
The earnings lines fell hard: net income down 35% to $562 million, underwriting income down 38% to $368 million, net operating income to common shareholders down 20% to $641 million. The combined ratio, the share of premium eaten by claims and expenses, rose to 94.0% from 89.8%. But the bar Intact cleared sat well below last year, because the $3.05 expected for net operating income per share was 31.6% below the $4.46 Intact earned a year ago, our arithmetic on the release’s own figures. Better than the estimate, far worse than last year, and a reader who leaves with only one of those has the quarter wrong.
Intact reported its third quarter results on Tuesday, November 3, 2026, with the analyst call the following morning. The shares closed that session at $262.73, down 0.73%, while the S&P/TSX Composite fell 0.75% to 35,532.28. The quarter being reported was harder on the stock than that session was: Intact closed the third quarter at $245.84, the quarter’s low and about 16% below the $292.71 where it ended the second, so the November 3 price is a recovery off that low. Prices from Yahoo Finance, data as of the November 3, 2026 close.
The quarter has three earnings figures and they are not interchangeable
Net operating income per share is Intact’s operating measure, a non-GAAP measure under National Instrument 52-112 that excludes all non-operating results after tax. Diluted EPS is the reported IFRS figure. Between them sits adjusted EPS, which excludes after-tax acquisition-related items: $3.45 this quarter against $5.42 a year ago. Intact prints an analyst average for the first two and none for adjusted EPS.
This quarter the operating measure is the highest of the three, $3.63 against $3.45 and $3.03. A year ago it was the lowest, $4.46 against $4.73 of diluted EPS. The reason is non-operating results: a pre-tax loss of $165 million this quarter, a pre-tax gain of $83 million last year. Which measure a per-share figure is quoted on therefore decides what it describes, the point our guide to financial ratios explained makes about National Instrument 52-112: a figure quoted without its basis is not a fact.
Over nine months, net operating income per share of $11.14 is down 19% from $13.71 and diluted EPS of $11.05 down 16% from $13.11, on 176.3 million weighted average diluted shares against 178.5 million.
| Measure | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating DPW (growth in constant currency) | 7,006 | 6,643 | +5% |
| Underwriting income | 368 | 598 | (38%) |
| Operating net investment income | 422 | 402 | +5% |
| Distribution income | 171 | 147 | +16% |
| Net operating income to common | 641 | 797 | (20%) |
| Net income | 562 | 861 | (35%) |
| Combined ratio | 94.0% | 89.8% | +4.2 pts |
| Net operating income per share | $3.63 | $4.46 | (19%) |
| Diluted EPS | $3.03 | $4.73 | (36%) |
In millions of Canadian dollars except per-share figures and ratios. The premium row carries Intact’s own label: the dollar amounts are as reported and only the 5% is a constant currency figure. Source: Intact Q3 2026 press release, Consolidated Highlights, page 1.
All of the catastrophe increase was Canadian
Net current year catastrophe losses came to $660 million against $394 million, 68% more, and the catastrophe loss ratio rose to 10.7% from 6.8%. Canada accounts for more than the entire increase at $615 million against $268 million, 2.3 times its bill a year ago, while the UK and Ireland fell to $38 million from $87 million and the US to $7 million from $39 million. Intact attributes the lower US and UK losses to “fewer commercial fires in the period compared to last year’s elevated levels”, and says the quarter’s “CAT loss ratio of 10.7% was above expectations, driven by storms and flooding across several regions of Canada, as well as wildfires in British Columbia”.
The MD&A also sets out where Intact expects catastrophe losses to land, and it states that expectation annually rather than quarterly: approximately 75% of the annual total in the Canadian segment, and around 70% of that in Personal lines. It expects 30% of the annual bill in each of the second and third quarters, so a single quarter is not the window the plan is drawn on. What the quarter describes is shape, and the shape was almost entirely Canadian: Canada carried $615 million of the $660 million consolidated bill, or 93%, with Canadian personal lines taking $442 million of that $615 million, or 72%. The nine months are the comparable window, and they split the finding in two. Canada took $939 million of the $1,217 million consolidated total, or 77%, which is where Intact expected it to fall. Inside Canada, personal lines took $726 million of that $939 million, also 77%, against a plan of around 70%. So the share landing on Canada is on plan for the year, while the mix within Canada is tilted further into Personal lines than planned. Percentages are our arithmetic on the company’s figures.
The most useful figure in the filing is Intact’s own measure of the overshoot rather than the bill: “NOIPS of $3.63 reflected a $1.19 impact from higher-than-expected catastrophe losses”, which the company puts at 4 points of the 94.0% combined ratio. Intact budgets for catastrophes every year, so $1.19 a share is what arrived above budget, not what the weather cost.
| Segment | Operating DPW Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Growth (constant currency) | Combined ratio Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | 4,939 | 4,620 | +7% | 95.1% | 89.1% |
| UK and Ireland | 1,078 | 1,072 | flat | 94.1% | 95.5% |
| US | 989 | 951 | +3% | 85.2% | 83.6% |
| Total | 7,006 | 6,643 | +5% | 94.0% | 89.8% |
Source: Intact Q3 2026 press release, Segment Underwriting Performance, page 2.
The US was the best underwriter in the group at 85.2%, and Canada’s combined ratio deteriorated 6.0 points. The UK and Ireland improved 1.4 points in the quarter, but it is the one region losing ground against its own market: Table 11.2 of the MD&A puts the UK 13.6 points worse than its industry benchmark in the first half of 2026, Canada 5.7 points better and the US 8.8 points better. The same page attributes that underperformance to “the elevated CAT and large losses seen in H1-2026”, which is the same catastrophe story the company tells about Canada. Its nine-month combined ratio of 103.1% against 95.3% is a loss on underwriting year to date.
Inside Canada, personal property is the epicentre and the only line that lost money on underwriting in the quarter, at a 105.0% combined ratio that “reflected 33 points of catastrophe losses, while underlying performance remained strong”, on 7% premium growth. Against that book’s own record it is an outlier, and the MD&A says so: over the past 10 years its rolling 12-month combined ratio sat inside the sub-95% guidance 83% of the time, at a 10-year average of 89.9%. Personal auto improved to 91.2% on 10% premium growth, commercial lines came in at 91.9% on 2%.
Nine months gives the shape one quarter cannot: a consolidated combined ratio of 93.4% against 89.0%, a catastrophe loss ratio of 6.8% against 4.5%, and quarterly catastrophe ratios running 2.4%, then 7.0%, then 10.7%. The load built through the year rather than arriving in one quarter.
The entire underwriting profit came from reserve releases
Underwriting income for the quarter was $368 million. Favourable prior year development was also $368 million. The same number: without releases from reserves set in earlier years, the underwriting result was roughly breakeven. The supplementary pack breaks those releases out by line of business.
| Q3 2026 favourable prior year development | CAD millions |
|---|---|
| Commercial lines Canada | 122 |
| Personal auto Canada | 109 |
| UK and Ireland | 64 |
| Personal property Canada | 47 |
| US | 26 |
| Consolidated | 368 |
The five lines foot exactly to the total, and of that total $35 million was favourable development on prior-year catastrophe reserves. Source: Intact Q3 2026 Supplementary Financial Information, page 8.
Releases on this scale are not an event at Intact. Prior year development was favourable in every one of the sixteen periods the supplementary series covers, and each of the nine individual quarters it shows runs between 5.2% and 7.4% of premium. This quarter’s 6.0% is richer than last year’s 5.2% and the lowest of 2026’s three, after 7.1% and 6.1%. Intact credits “continued prudent reserving practices” producing “healthy prior year development across all lines of business”. The release is the constant here. What changed is that catastrophes ran four points above plan and consumed it.
The exact match in the quarter is not the only place the pattern shows. Across the nine months, favourable prior year development of $1,148 million stood against underwriting income of $1,177 million, so releases ran at 98% of the underwriting profit. In the second quarter they went past it, $364 million of releases against $305 million of underwriting income. The same two lines a year earlier ran at 59%, $1,105 million of releases against $1,867 million of underwriting income. Percentages are our arithmetic on the pack’s figures.
Take catastrophes and reserve releases out together and the picture turns over. The underlying current year loss ratio was 55.4% against 54.0%, 1.4 points worse on the measure built to exclude exactly the two items that make this quarter unusual, though Intact reads the same number the other way: “Underlying current year loss ratio of 55.4% was solid, and was the result of disciplined underwriting across all our regions.” Either way, the profit that survived the quarter came from reserves, fees and investment income rather than from an underwriting book that improved.
Two of the three earnings engines were untouched by the weather. Distribution income, brokerage and claims services earnings rather than underwriting, rose 16% to $171 million on “robust contributions from both BrokerLink and On Side”. Operating net investment income rose 5% to $422 million, “attributable to higher assets year-over-year and the rise in yields during the period”. The expense ratio of 33.9% was marginally improved.
The catastrophe budget for the year is already spent
Intact guides to $1.2 billion of annual catastrophe losses, net of reinsurance, and expects 30% of that in each of the second and third quarters. Both of the following are our arithmetic on those figures. Catastrophe losses of $1,217 million through nine months have already passed the full-year budget with the fourth quarter still to run, and 30% of $1.2 billion is about $360 million for a third quarter against the $660 million booked, roughly 1.8 times the planned amount.
Intact frames the same facts on a longer window and more gently: catastrophe losses over the past 12 months “totaled $1.29 billion, modestly above our 2026 CAT guidance”, and a last-12-months catastrophe loss ratio of 5.4% that “remains broadly consistent with our 5- and 10-year averages”. Those averages are printed on the same page: 5.2% over five years, 4.5% over ten, 4.3% over fifteen. The 5.4% reading sits above both of the averages the company cites, about a fifth above the ten-year one, and still well below the 6.6% of 2023 and the 7.1% of 2024.

Consolidated current year catastrophe loss ratio by fiscal year from 2011 to the twelve months ended September 30, 2026, with the five-year and ten-year averages Intact cites. The 2022 to 2026 ratios are on an IFRS 17 basis and 2011 to 2021 on IFRS 4, and each is the ratio as it was reported at the time, on the catastrophe thresholds then in force. Source: Intact Q3 2026 MD&A, page 17.
Scale cuts the other way too. In Q3 2024 Intact ran a catastrophe loss ratio of 22.1% and a combined ratio of 103.9%, the only quarter in that series in which the consolidated combined ratio went above 100%. This quarter is roughly half as bad on the catastrophe ratio, and the group stayed in underwriting profit.
Guidance, financial objectives and the industry outlook are three separate things
The industry outlook describes the market, not the company, and this quarter the range came down. Intact’s three preceding releases each put Personal lines industry premium growth “in the high-single-digit to low-double-digit range”; this one puts it “in the high-single-digit range, which now reflects the expected impact of the Alberta auto reforms”. On Canadian personal auto the MD&A expects industry premium growth “in the mid-single-digit range” as the Alberta and Ontario reforms “lower claims inflation and improve affordability for consumers”. Intact’s own personal auto premiums grew 10% in the quarter, into an industry it now expects to slow.
Each segment also carries a numeric expectation, which is where the quarter meets Intact’s own standard. For Canadian personal property, the book that just printed 105.0%: “We expect to operate at a sub-95% combined ratio even with severe weather events, and to sustain our 10-year annual average of a 90% combined ratio over time.” Canadian personal auto is to hold “a combined ratio in line with our current performance” against a sub-95% objective, commercial lines to deliver “low 90s or better”, and the UK and Ireland to move “towards 90%”.
The financial objectives are standing targets, not forecasts. Charles Brindamour, Chief Executive Officer, says Intact remains “well positioned” to keep “exceeding the industry ROE by 500 basis points every year and growing NOIPS 10% annually over time”. The MD&A’s outperformance table shows 470 basis points at H1 2026, against 740 for 2025, 520 for 2024 and 250 for 2023. Two qualifiers travel with the 470: it is struck on adjusted ROE rather than the headline figure, and Intact calls it a best estimate based on first-half industry data. On the company’s own estimate it is tracking below its standing objective for the first time since 2023, against a decade to the end of 2025 over which the same page reports outperformance averaging 670 basis points. One half-year sits against that record.
Capital, book value and the dividend
A catastrophe bill 68% larger than last year’s pushed the combined ratio to 94.0%, and Intact still earned a 15.8% operating return on equity over the last 12 months, down from 19.6%, and grew book value per share 8% year over year to $111.11. That is a stress test of the business rather than a good quarter, and it is a different test from the one behind our list of Canadian blue chip stocks, which ranks names on what their shares did through three market drawdowns and the income they kept paying, in that page’s own words “in order of how little they hurt”. Intact sits seventh there, and a reader weighing it wants both answers.
Capital needs both comparisons. Total capital margin of $3,583 million is $321 million above a year ago, which the release credits to “solid capital generation despite higher catastrophe losses and unfavourable capital market movements”. It is also $432 million below where it stood two quarters back: $4,015 million at the end of the first quarter, $3,761 million at the second.
Book value per share fell over the quarter itself, from $111.73 to $111.11, and the seven lines in the MD&A’s walk that moved foot exactly to that $0.62. Operating earnings added $3.63 a share, net actuarial gains on employee future benefits $0.22 and other items $0.05. Against them, market movements on fair-value-through-OCI securities took $1.76 as rates rose, the common dividend $1.47, share repurchases $0.69 and after-tax non-operating losses $0.60. Read as arithmetic rather than as cause, the decline is the bond marks plus the capital returned exceeding what the quarter earned: $1.76, $1.47 and $0.69 come to $3.92 against $3.63 of operating earnings per share. The catastrophes sit inside that earnings line, and the $1.19 they cost above plan is almost twice the $0.62 decline, so on the same marks, the same dividend and the same buyback, a quarter with catastrophes on budget would have left book value per share higher than it started.
The board approved a quarterly dividend of $1.47 per share, payable December 31, 2026 to holders of record December 17, 2026, an annualised yield of 2.4%. The rate is unchanged since the Q4 2025 results in February, which is the company’s rhythm rather than a response to the storms. Intact raises once a year, with the fourth quarter: the Q4 2025 release called the move to $1.47 “a $0.14 increase” marking “the 21st consecutive annual increase in our common share dividend since our IPO in 2004”. So the next dividend decision and the reset of the catastrophe guidance land in the same February release, on the same year of experience.

Dividends paid per common share by fiscal year, 2022 to 2025. Source: Intact Q3 2026 Supplementary Financial Information, page 20.
For a holder inside a registered account, that compounding record matters more than one quarter’s weather, which is the question our ranking of RRSP stocks in Canada is built on, scored on tax saved rather than headline yield, where Intact sits eighth. The buyback ran alongside the dividend: 729,000 shares repurchased for cancellation in the third quarter, after 687,000 in the second and 595,000 in the first, taking shares outstanding to 175.6 million from 177.6 million.
The quarter reads as three facts held together. Intact earned more than analysts expected on both measures they estimate for it. It earned a third less than it did a year ago. And the underwriting profit left standing was the size of its reserve releases, on an underlying loss ratio 1.4 points worse, with those releases running at a rate the company has produced in every period its own series covers. The 2026 catastrophe budget is spent with the fourth quarter still to run, and the figure that resets it arrives with those results. Figures above come from Intact’s Q3 2026 press release, its Q3 2026 Management’s Discussion and Analysis and its Q3 2026 Supplementary Financial Information, with prices from Yahoo Finance.
Disclaimer: The content on bestcanadianstocks.ca is for informational and entertainment purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Every Intact Financial figure in this article is the company’s own and is cited to the page it came from. The quarter’s results, the three per-share measures, the segment combined ratios, the capital and dividend figures and the analyst estimates come from Intact Financial Corporation’s third-quarter 2026 press release of November 3, 2026. The catastrophe detail, the 2011 to 2026 loss-ratio history and its averages, the industry outlook, the segment combined-ratio expectations, the return-on-equity and underwriting outperformance tables and the book value per share walk come from the third-quarter 2026 Management’s Discussion and Analysis of the same date. The prior year reserve development, underwriting income, the underlying loss ratio, the third-quarter 2024 comparison, the quarter-end share prices and the dividend, buyback and yield series come from the third-quarter 2026 Supplementary Financial Information. The prior quarter’s book value per share, the earlier Personal lines industry growth range and the dividend history come from Intact’s own second-quarter 2026, first-quarter 2026 and fourth-quarter 2025 releases. The analyst estimates are first-hand rather than collected from a data provider: Intact prints the average analyst estimate for earnings per share and net operating income per share on page 3 of its own release. Yahoo Finance supplies only the November 3, 2026 closing prices for the shares and the S&P/TSX Composite. The two surprise percentages, the 31.6% gap to the year-ago figure, the 68% rise in catastrophe losses, the 93% and 72% catastrophe shares, the nine-month catastrophe losses set against full-year guidance, the 1.8 times figure, the 16% fall in the shares over the quarter and the $432 million two-quarter fall in capital margin are our own arithmetic on the company’s published figures, and are labelled as ours where they appear.



