BCE Q3 2026 Earnings: Adjusted EPS Beats, Free Cash Flow Falls 15%
BCE Inc. reported third quarter 2026 earnings on Thursday, November 5, 2026. The top line grew and the cash shrank. Operating revenues rose 2.2% to $6,182 million and adjusted EBITDA rose 0.9%, while adjusted earnings per share fell 6.3% and free cash flow fell 14.9% to $854 million. Reported earnings per share fell 86.2% to $0.67, which BCE attributes mainly to the absence of last year’s gain on the sale of its MLSE stake.
That consolidated growth rate needs a qualification first. BCE closed its Ziply Fiber acquisition on August 1, 2025, so the third quarter of 2025 holds two months of Ziply against three this year, and BCE attributes part of both the revenue and the cost increase to that difference. The Canadian business went the other way: Bell CTS Canada’s operating revenue decreased 0.2% and its adjusted EBITDA decreased 0.8%.
Between the growing top line and the falling cash sits one line. Capital spending rose 49.3%, taking capital intensity to 21.5% of revenue. In February, BCE told shareholders capital intensity would run under 15% this year. In March it told them about 20%.
The quarter beat the Street and the stock rose on a down day
BCE’s adjusted earnings per share of $0.74 came in 6.3% above the Yahoo Finance analyst consensus average of $0.696 from 14 analysts, about four cents a share. The same $0.74 is also 6.3% below the $0.79 BCE earned a year earlier, and the matching percentage is a coincidence of two different comparisons. Analyst estimates ran from $0.6671 to $0.78, so the actual landed inside the range. The $0.74 is BCE’s own figure from its release.
Revenue of $6,182 million was 0.9% above the Yahoo consensus average of $6,124.4 million from 12 analysts, about $58 million.
Guidance was not touched. BCE confirmed the 2026 targets it set on February 5 and updated on March 16, so the release carried no new guidance for the Street to react to.
BCE closed at $30.83 on Thursday November 5, up 4.6% from $29.48 the session before, on a day the S&P/TSX Composite fell 2.0%. It closed at $30.57 on Friday November 6, down 0.8%, while the composite rose 0.5%. Over the two sessions it is up 3.7% from the pre-release close, on closing prices from Yahoo Finance. Those are closes on the Toronto listing, in Canadian dollars, as are BCE’s reported figures.
On the Yahoo consensus series, BCE has now beaten the quarterly adjusted earnings per share estimate in seven of its last nine quarters.
What the market had in front of it was the beat and a confirmed dividend. The substance of the quarter is in the cash lines, which is what the rest of this piece works through.
The headline figures
| Three months ended September 30, $ millions except per share | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenues | 6,182 | 6,049 | +2.2% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 2,786 | 2,762 | +0.9% |
| Net earnings | 701 | 4,555 | (84.6%) |
| Net earnings to common shareholders | 630 | 4,502 | (86.0%) |
| Earnings per share | $0.67 | $4.84 | (86.2%) |
| Adjusted net earnings | 695 | 733 | (5.2%) |
| Adjusted earnings per share | $0.74 | $0.79 | (6.3%) |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 2,218 | 1,914 | +15.9% |
| Capital expenditures | (1,330) | (891) | (49.3%) |
| Free cash flow | 854 | 1,003 | (14.9%) |
Source: BCE’s third-quarter 2026 results release, Financial Highlights, page 4. The percentages are BCE’s own, in BCE’s convention, which parenthesises the capital expenditures row in full. Capital expenditures rose 49.3%.
Adjusted EBITDA margin was 45.1%, down 0.6 percentage points, which BCE attributes to higher operating expenses and more lower margin product sales.
The 84.6% fall in net earnings is last year’s MLSE sale
The third row of that table is not an operating result. BCE’s attribution for the declines in net earnings and earnings per share is “mainly due to lower gains on investments resulting from the sale of our minority stake in Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment Ltd. (MLSE) in 2025, partly offset by lower impairment of assets, lower income taxes and lower other expense” (release, page 4).
The size of that item settles it. Net gains on investments were $2 million this quarter against $5,175 million a year ago, and BCE’s note says the 2025 figure “included a $5.2 billion gain on sale of our minority stake in MLSE on July 1, 2025” (shareholder report, pages 11 and 19). BCE’s printed change in net earnings is $3,854 million, so one prior-year gain is larger than the whole fall it is being asked to explain. Note 9 records gross proceeds of $4.7 billion, a $542 million income tax liability and the $5.2 billion gain (page 74).
Adjusted net earnings fell 5.2%. When the reported number falls 84.6% and the adjusted number falls 5.2%, which measure you read is the whole question, and our guide to how to analyse a company’s financials covers what a company may remove from a reported result and how to check the reconciliation.
Capital spending is the quarter
Capital expenditures were $1,330 million against $891 million. Capital intensity, which BCE defines as capital expenditures divided by operating revenues, went from 14.7% to 21.5%. More than a fifth of every revenue dollar now goes back into the capital budget.
BCE names where it went: “greater capital investments to support the build-out of Bell AI Fabric data centres in Canada, as well as $225 million in capital investments in the U.S. to support the continued expansion of Ziply Fiber’s FTTP network, compared to $128 million in Q3 2025, which included only two months of Ziply Fiber. This was partly offset by lower spending on FTTP footprint expansion in Canada” (release, pages 4 and 5).
It also prints the whole split. The increase of $439 million is $331 million at Bell CTS Canada, where capital expenditures were $1,063 million against $732 million, $97 million at Bell CTS U.S., at $225 million against $128 million, and $11 million at Bell Media, at $42 million against $31 million (supplementary financial information, page 4; shareholder report, page 40). All three changes are BCE’s own figures, parenthesised in its tables because each is an increase in a cash outflow. At Bell CTS Canada that is a 45.2% increase on BCE’s own printed change, and it took that business’s capital intensity from 13.9% to 20.3%, a 6.4 point rise BCE also prints, in the one part of the company whose revenue decreased over the same quarter. Both Canadian items BCE names, the data centre build-out and the lower FTTP footprint spending, sit inside the segment carrying the largest part of that increase.

Capital expenditures and free cash flow, third quarter 2026 against third quarter 2025, in millions of Canadian dollars. Source: BCE Q3 2026 results release, Financial Highlights, page 4.
Free cash flow fell, in BCE’s words, “mainly due to higher capital expenditures, partly offset by higher cash flows from operating activities, excluding cash from income taxes paid on significant divestitures and acquisition and other costs paid” (release, page 5).
Cash flows from operating activities were $2,218 million against $1,914 million, an increase BCE prints as $304 million against the $439 million rise in capital spending (shareholder report, page 8). BCE attributes the $304 million to “higher working capital, lower income taxes paid, lower interest paid and lower severance, acquisition and other costs paid” (release, page 5; shareholder report, page 40). Adjusted EBITDA rose 0.9%, or $24 million. The cash increase is not an earnings increase. Over nine months the same line is $5,529 million against $5,432 million, which BCE prints as a 1.8% increase (shareholder report, pages 8 and 39).
The fibre build named as an offset is BCE’s reason for fewer fibre customers
Inside a capital budget that grew by nearly half, the Canadian fibre footprint build is the one line BCE identifies as an offset, and later in the same release BCE ties that fact to a second one. Bell CTS Canada residential FTTH Internet net subscriber activations totalled 58,643 against 66,766 a year earlier, and BCE’s two stated reasons for the decrease are “a lower level of new fibre footprint expansion compared to last year” and “slower market growth due to limited population growth” (release, page 8).
Two scopes matter. The 58,643 is Bell CTS Canada alone; the consolidated Bell CTS figure, which includes Ziply Fiber, is 67,199, down 10.8% from 75,334 (release, page 5). BCE’s highlights bullet leads with the consolidated number. The Canadian decline is the steeper one.
BCE set one free cash flow target in February and a different one in March
The release confirms BCE’s 2026 guidance, “as provided on February 5, 2026, and as updated on March 16, 2026 to incorporate the expected financial impact of Bell AI Fabric’s 300 MW data centre in Saskatchewan” (page 9). BCE prints all three columns, and February is the one that gives the year its shape.
| 2026 target | 2025 result | Guidance, February 5, 2026 | Guidance, March 16, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 0.2% | 1% to 5% | 1% to 5% |
| Adjusted EBITDA growth | 0.7% | 0% to 4% | 0% to 4% |
| Capital intensity | 15.1% | under 15% | approx. 20% |
| Adjusted EPS growth | (7.9%) | (11%) to (5%) | (11%) to (5%) |
| Free cash flow | growth 10.0% | 4% to 10%, $3,300 to $3,500 million | (34%) to (28%), $2,100 to $2,300 million |
| Annualized common dividend per share | $1.75 | $1.75 | $1.75 |
Source: BCE’s third-quarter 2026 results release, page 9.
Two of the six rows changed between February and March, and they are the two this quarter is about. Capital intensity went from a target of under 15% of revenue to about 20%. Free cash flow went from $3,300 to $3,500 million, a 4% to 10% increase on 2025, to $2,100 to $2,300 million, a 28% to 34% decrease. On the midpoints, $3,400 million against $2,200 million, the target was reset $1,200 million lower 39 days after it was set, our arithmetic on the two published ranges. One 300 megawatt data centre is BCE’s stated reason.
The CEO comment extends the same programme. BCE announced a non-binding memorandum of understanding with the Government of Saskatchewan to explore up to 900 megawatts of additional capacity at its facility outside Regina, “creating a potential path to 1.2 gigawatts of total capacity.” Non-binding and explore are BCE’s own words, and the 300 MW facility is the piece already inside the March targets.
Against the February column, this quarter is a long way from what shareholders were told in the first week of February. Against March, the right test is not one quarter but three, because the targets are annual.
Nine months against the annual targets
BCE prints every figure that test needs.
| 2026 target | Guided, March 16 | Nine months actual |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 1% to 5% | +2.6% ($18,526M against $18,064M) |
| Adjusted EBITDA growth | 0% to 4% | +1.6% ($8,119M against $7,994M) |
| Adjusted EPS growth | (11%) to (5%) | (4.3%) ($2.02 against $2.11) |
| Capital intensity | approx. 20% | 17.5% |
| Free cash flow | $2,100M to $2,300M | $2,700M |
Source: nine-month actuals and their percentage changes, BCE Q3 2026 shareholder report, page 8; capital intensity, supplementary financial information, page 5; free cash flow, page 12 of the same document; guidance, results release, page 9.
A nine-month rate sitting outside a full-year guided range is not a miss, and reading it as one gets the quarter backwards. Three of those rows say something more specific. Adjusted earnings per share is down 4.3% over nine months against a full-year guided decline of 5% to 11%, so the fourth quarter has to do the work of pulling the full year down into the range. BCE names the drivers. For 2026 it expects “higher depreciation and amortization expense, increased interest expense and lower tax adjustments to result in lower adjusted EPS”, and “lower free cash flow due to higher capital expenditures related to the construction of the Saskatchewan AI data centre” (release, page 10). Interest expense, one of those three, is already visible: $1,378 million over the nine months against $1,322 million, which BCE prints as a 4.2% increase (shareholder report, page 11).
Capital intensity of 17.5% over nine months against an annual target of about 20% says the same thing about spending, and the fourth quarter carried the heaviest spending of last year. On BCE’s own quarterly series, capital intensity ran 20.6% in the fourth quarter of 2025, against 14.7% in the third quarter and 15.1% for the full year (supplementary financial information, page 5). Revenue growth and adjusted EBITDA growth are the two rows already sitting inside their ranges.
Free cash flow is the row that needs its basis named. Nine-month free cash flow of $2,700 million against full-year guidance of $2,100 to $2,300 million implies a fourth quarter of between negative $600 million and negative $400 million. But that $2,700 million is struck on the definition BCE adopted in Q1 2026, which excludes income taxes paid on significant divestitures and therefore adds back $542 million of tax BCE genuinely paid in the first quarter (supplementary financial information, page 12). The guided range was set on February 5 and revised on March 16, before that definition was published. On the earlier definition the nine months are $2,158 million, and the implied fourth quarter becomes roughly negative $58 million to positive $142 million, which sits beside the $225 million BCE delivered in the fourth quarter of 2025. Both implied ranges are our arithmetic on BCE’s own figures, and BCE confirms its range without stating which of the two measures it is struck on. They are different statements about the year. On the current definition, the fourth quarter has to burn several hundred million dollars of cash. On the earlier one, the nine months already sit inside the guided range and a fourth quarter like last year’s would carry the year past the top of it.
That fourth quarter of 2025 is worth seeing whole. On the historical trend table in BCE’s supplementary financial information, page 12, capital expenditures were $1,317 million, cash flows from operating activities were $1,561 million, and free cash flow of $225 million was the lowest of that year’s four quarters. Free cash flow after payment of lease liabilities in the same quarter was negative $23 million.
Two free cash flow measures, both BCE’s own
BCE publishes free cash flow and free cash flow after payment of lease liabilities side by side on page 12 of the supplementary financial information. Both are its own non-GAAP measures, and the quarter looks different depending on which is used.
| $ millions | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | 854 | 1,003 | 2,700 | 2,953 | 3,178 |
| Principal payment of lease liabilities | (298) | (297) | (797) | (879) | (1,127) |
| Free cash flow after payment of lease liabilities | 556 | 706 | 1,903 | 2,074 | 2,051 |
Source: BCE Q3 2026 supplementary financial information, page 12.
The quarter is down 14.9% on the first measure and 21.2% on the second. What separates them is the lease deduction: $797 million in the nine months of 2026, $1,127 million for the full year 2025. BCE guides on free cash flow rather than on the after-lease measure, so any comparison against guidance uses the first one, with the deduction held next to it.
One comparability point goes with these numbers. BCE’s note on the same page reads: “In Q1 2026, we updated our definitions of free cash flow and free cash flow after payment of lease liabilities to exclude income taxes paid on significant divestitures… This change does not impact the amounts for free cash flow and free cash flow after payment of lease liabilities previously presented.” The table shows $542 million of those taxes in the nine months of 2026, all of it in the first quarter, and nil in every quarter of 2025, so the 2026 figure is struck after adding back tax that was genuinely paid. Put both years on one definition and the nine months are $2,158 million against $2,953 million, down 26.9%, our arithmetic, where the decline BCE prints on its own basis is 8.6%. The $542 million matches the income tax liability note 9 records on the MLSE disposition, a connection that is ours rather than BCE’s.
The dividend against guided free cash flow
BCE declared a quarterly dividend of $0.4375 per common share, payable January 15, 2027 to holders of record December 15, 2026, which annualizes to the $1.75 confirmed in all three guidance columns.
Two bases are in play in the dividend figures, and they differ by a quarter of timing. Note 12 of BCE’s Q3 2026 shareholder report, page 75, reports dividends declared per common share: $0.4375 in the third quarter of both years, and $1.3125 for the nine months of 2026 against $1.8725 for the nine months of 2025. On that declared basis the nine months are $0.56 per share lighter, 29.9% lighter, our arithmetic on the two printed figures. Because the declared quarterly rate was identical in both third quarters, all of the difference sits in the earlier quarters. BCE cut its declared rate during 2025.
Cash paid is the other basis. Cash dividends paid on common shares were $408 million in the quarter, unchanged year over year, and $1,224 million for the nine months against $1,618 million, a decrease BCE puts at $394 million. BCE gives the size of the cut on that basis: $1.3125 per common share paid in the first nine months of 2026 against $2.4325 a year earlier (pages 39, 43 and 54).
BCE also publishes the measure that nets the dividend against the cash. On page 54 it defines excess free cash flow as “free cash flow less dividends paid on common shares”, a measure that “shows how much cash is available to repay debt and reinvest in our company, after the payment of dividends on common shares.”
| $ millions | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | 854 | 1,003 | 2,700 | 2,953 |
| Dividends paid on common shares | (408) | (408) | (1,224) | (1,618) |
| Excess free cash flow | 446 | 595 | 1,476 | 1,335 |
Source: BCE Q3 2026 shareholder report, page 54.
The nine-month column there runs against the direction of the quarterly ones. Free cash flow is down $253 million over nine months on BCE’s printed change, and the cash left after the common dividend is up $141 million, our subtraction on the company’s own two columns, because dividends paid fell $394 million. In the quarter itself, where cash paid was unchanged, excess free cash flow fell from $595 million to $446 million.
Looking forward rather than back, the commitment is a known quantity. The $408 million paid in the quarter annualizes to about $1,632 million, our arithmetic, and the share count agrees: note 12 reports weighted average common shares outstanding, basic and diluted, of 932.5 million for both the quarter and the nine months of 2026, and 932.5 million shares at the $1.75 annualized declared rate is about $1,632 million a year. That is 71% to 78% of BCE’s guided 2026 free cash flow of $2,100 to $2,300 million, our arithmetic on the company’s two published numbers. On that rate and the $30.57 Friday close, the forward yield is 5.7%, our arithmetic on the declared dividend and the Toronto close rather than a trailing figure. A payout set against roughly three quarters of guided free cash flow, in a year when capital intensity is guided to approximately 20% of revenue, is a different structure from one set against a shrinking capital budget, and that is the comparison worth making against other high-yield Canadian dividend stocks rather than lining up headline yields.
Leverage came down for a third straight quarter, and a tower sale follows
Net debt was $39,554 million at September 30, 2026, and the net debt leverage ratio was 3.67x, against 3.71x at June 30, 3.76x at March 31 and 3.78x at December 31, 2025 (supplementary financial information, page 12). That is three consecutive quarterly declines. BCE’s target, from the CEO comment, is unchanged: “Our commitment to 3.5x net debt leverage by the end of 2027 remains unchanged.” From early November 2026 that is about fourteen months out.

Net debt leverage ratio at each of the last four quarter ends, with BCE’s stated 3.5x end-2027 target drawn as a target and not as a level reached. Source: BCE Q3 2026 supplementary financial information, page 12, and the company’s stated target in the results release.
The near-term debt row on the same page moves around more than the ratio does. Debt due within one year was $6,205 million at September 30, against $4,254 million at June 30, $5,513 million at March 31 and $6,155 million at December 31, 2025. Measured on the year it is barely changed, and cash rose over the same period, from $314 million to $650 million.
After the quarter ended, BCE signed a definitive agreement with La Caisse, which “will acquire a 49.9% stake in a newly formed wireless tower infrastructure company for a purchase price of C$2.45 billion, subject to customary adjustments” (release, page 2). It has not closed. BCE’s forward-looking statements call it “the proposed transaction with La Caisse” and say its completion and timing are subject to closing conditions and termination rights, with no assurance it will occur (page 22), and the C$2.45 billion is not in the September 30 net debt. The purpose BCE states for it is balance sheet work, giving the company “financial flexibility to strengthen the balance sheet and fund future key growth areas” (page 2), and the balance sheet target BCE has published is the 3.5x commitment for the end of 2027. If the deal closes, those proceeds are the lever BCE has named for that target. The CEO comment keeps its own qualifier: the agreement allows BCE “to surface the value of our tower infrastructure assets while retaining control of the business.”
Both things are true of the same quarter. Leverage has fallen three quarters running, and BCE has agreed to sell just under half of a newly formed tower company while keeping control of it, with capital spending above a fifth of revenue. On these numbers BCE is a utility-like payer spending like a growth company, proposing to fund part of that spending by selling an interest in its own infrastructure. That makes it a useful case to set beside the other Canadian blue chip stocks we cover, where the payout and the capital budget are where the comparison gets made.
What the operating lines show underneath
Bell CTS revenue rose 1.3% to $5,476 million and its adjusted EBITDA rose 0.2% to $2,530 million, with margin at 46.2% against 46.7% (release, page 5). Bell CTS Canada operating revenue decreased 0.2% to $5,238 million, with service revenue down 1.3% to $4,468 million, and its adjusted EBITDA decreased 0.8% to $2,435 million (pages 6 and 7). Bell CTS U.S. operating revenues were $238 million against $160 million, an increase BCE prints as $78 million (shareholder report, page 14), out of a consolidated revenue increase BCE prints as $133 million (page 8).
Mobile phone net subscriber activations totalled 53,689 against 68,018, down 21.1%, and 116,370 against 161,901 over the nine months, down 28.1% (shareholder report, page 12). The two halves of that number moved in opposite directions. Postpaid net activations were 24,110, up 12,599 year over year, which BCE attributes to “greater migrations from prepaid service, the onboarding of customers under a long-term government-sector mobile services contract, and lower mobile phone postpaid customer churn, which improved 7 basis points to 1.06%”, a level BCE calls its lowest for a third quarter in four years. The first reason BCE names for the postpaid gain is migration out of its own prepaid base, and prepaid net activations were 29,579 against 56,507, down 47.7%. Mobile phone blended ARPU was down 1.7% to $57.07 from $58.04 (release, page 7).
Bell Media revenue rose 9.7% and its adjusted EBITDA 8.0% on the FIFA World Cup 2026 and Crave, with Crave subscriptions up 21% to 5.15 million. Bell Business Markets revenue rose 9.2%, with 41% growth in AI-powered solutions revenue (release, pages 1 and 9).
What the quarter establishes
BCE’s own targets are the standard worth holding it to, and they have one quarter left to run. Two of the six rows were reset in March, and they are the two this quarter turns on: on the nine months capital intensity is running below the annual target and adjusted earnings per share is falling more slowly than the guided range, so the quarter now in progress has to be the heavier spending quarter and the weaker earnings quarter for the year to land where BCE is still pointing. How hard the cash line has to work depends on which definition of free cash flow the confirmed range is struck on, and BCE has not said which: a fourth quarter burning cash on the definition it uses now, or something close to last year’s on the one in force when the range was set. Behind that, the headline fall in net earnings is mainly last year’s $5.2 billion MLSE gain on BCE’s own attribution, the Canadian connectivity business saw revenue decrease 0.2% and adjusted EBITDA decrease 0.8%, and the cash left after the common dividend is higher over nine months than a year ago even though free cash flow is lower.
Data as of November 6, 2026. All company figures are BCE’s own for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, from its third quarter 2026 results release, Q3 2026 shareholder report and Q3 2026 supplementary financial information, with the page cited at each use. Share prices are closing prices through Friday November 6, 2026, from Yahoo Finance. Figures described above as our arithmetic are our own calculations on those published numbers.
Disclaimer: The content on bestcanadianstocks.ca is for informational and entertainment purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Company figures are BCE Inc.’s own for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, from its third quarter 2026 results news release of November 5, 2026, its Q3 2026 shareholder report and its Q3 2026 supplementary financial information, with the document and page cited at each use. The 2026 guidance table reproduces all three of the columns BCE prints on page 9 of that release: the 2025 result, the February 5, 2026 guidance and the March 16, 2026 revision. Analyst consensus for the quarter, the consensus range and the analyst counts are Yahoo Finance, captured before the release; Yahoo’s year-ago figure of $0.79 in that series equals BCE’s own adjusted earnings per share for the same quarter, so the comparison is on BCE’s adjusted basis. Closing prices for BCE and the S&P/TSX Composite for November 4, 5 and 6, 2026 are from Yahoo Finance. Figures described in the piece as our arithmetic are our own calculations on BCE’s published numbers: the surprise percentages, the difference between the February and March free cash flow midpoints, the implied fourth quarter free cash flow range, the decline in dividends declared per share, the nine-month increase in excess free cash flow, and the annualized dividend commitment and its share of guided free cash flow.



