Unifor’s Stellantis Strike Vote Opens Saturday. Stellantis Is 11.0% of Magna’s Sales Worldwide.
Unifor’s Stellantis strike vote opens tomorrow, and the only Stellantis revenue figure in the fiscal 2025 filings of Magna, Linamar and Martinrea is Magna’s: 11.0% of sales worldwide. In its October 6 release moving to strike authorization votes, the union said “strike authorization votes will take place October 17-18 with results to be announced on October 19”, which puts the ballot across Saturday and Sunday and the result on Monday.
That share counts every market Magna sells to. Neither Magna nor Martinrea isolates the Canadian part of its Stellantis business, and Linamar does not name its largest customers at all.
What members are being asked for is authority, not action. In Unifor’s own words, “a strike authorization gives the bargaining committee the authority to call a strike if necessary, it does not automatically mean a strike will take place.”
Unifor puts the impasse at Brampton Assembly
Unifor says negotiations remain at an impasse “over several key issues, including the future of the Brampton Assembly Plant and the core economic pattern being conditional on an agreement to close and sell the plant”. It adds that the unresolved issues “extend well beyond” Brampton and reach “the future of Stellantis operations across Canada”.
The union also says it “undertook to reach a tentative agreement with Stellantis without a strike vote, as it did with Ford and GM”. At Stellantis, on its account, the economic pattern has been made “conditional on an agreement to close and sell the plant”.
The thread runs back to the summer. In a September 16 letter to Industry Minister Mélanie Joly, Unifor National President Lana Payne wrote that “on August 12, 2026, Stellantis informed Unifor that it was seriously considering the closure and sale of the Brampton Assembly Plant”, and that the company publicly confirmed signing “a Memorandum of Understanding with Roshel, a defence contractor” over the sale of the plant. The letter puts the stakes at “more than 2,000 high-paid, union workers and hundreds of supplier firms”, and says a successful sale would mean Stellantis “will have abandoned vehicle assembly at the Brampton facility, reducing its Canadian auto assembly footprint”. It also calls the October 2025 Jeep relocation a move of “contractually committed” production to the United States. Every account in this paragraph is the union’s, including its account of the company’s position that there is no alternative to closing and selling Brampton.
Unifor also puts a federal mechanism in play. Payne asks the minister whether the sale resolves “the formal dispute and notice of default served to the company in December of last year” or is “a continued breach of your contract with Stellantis”. The letter does not document that notice. It asks about it. She cites public reports of the financial covenants between Stellantis and Ottawa, under which, in her account, “any deviation from the promised investment would require the company to undertake efforts to explore alternative mandates for the plant”. On whether the Roshel memorandum breaches the commitment Stellantis made to Ottawa, her own answer is: “It appears so, since the initial commitment by Stellantis was to maintain its full Canadian production footprint.”
What the filings say about Stellantis as a customer
Magna, Linamar and Martinrea are TSX-listed automotive parts makers, and their FY2025 filings answer how much of each one Stellantis accounts for in three different ways. Only one attaches a dollar figure.
Magna publishes the number. On FY2025 total sales of US$42,010 million it reported external revenues from Stellantis of US$4,637 million, or 11.0% of sales, which makes Stellantis its sixth-largest customer. The five above it are General Motors, Daimler AG, Ford, BMW and Volkswagen, at US$4,713 million to US$6,534 million.
The same table carries last year’s figures, and they run the other way from Magna’s book as a whole. Stellantis bought US$4,330 million from Magna in 2024, so that business grew 7.1% while Magna’s total sales fell 1.9%, from US$42,836 million to US$42,010 million. Stellantis went from 10.1% of Magna’s sales to 11.0%.
That 11.0% is Stellantis everywhere on earth. It is a ceiling on Magna’s exposure to the automaker rather than a measure of what a Canadian labour dispute reaches.
Martinrea names Stellantis without pricing it. Its Annual Information Form lists Stellantis among its primary North American customers alongside General Motors, Ford and Nissan, and its management discussion names Stellantis programs: an aluminum engine block for Stellantis that ended production, and higher volumes on the Fiat Mini platform in Europe. Neither document gives a revenue figure by customer.
Linamar names nobody. Note 24 of its statements discloses that the customers representing over 10% of revenue sit in its Mobility segment and account for 20.1% and 16.5% of total revenue (2024: 19.2% and 15.2%). The statements do not identify them.
How much of each company sits in Canada
How Canadian these three businesses are is a separate question, and the geographic segment notes answer it. Our guide to how to read financial statements walks through the statements these notes sit behind. They are not built alike, so each figure carries its own label.
Martinrea states a basis: North American sales “primarily represent products manufactured in Canada, the United States and Mexico”, per its Annual Information Form, page 32. Linamar reports inter-segment sales separately for each geographic segment, which is what a segment of operations looks like. Magna states no attribution basis and labels its row only as external revenues by geographic region. Its fixed assets, net, are assets located here by definition: US$985 million of US$9,507 million, or 10.4%.
Martinrea’s country rows are reported before inter-segment eliminations, so Canada is 11.6% of those rows, the figure used here, and 12.2% of the consolidated total.

| Company | Canada, share of own sales | Canada, share of own long-lived assets | Currency | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linamar (LNR.TO) | 50.3% of external sales | 44.6% of non-current assets | CAD | FY2025 statements, note 24 |
| Martinrea (MRE.TO) | 11.6% of country rows before eliminations | 16.3% of PP&E plus right-of-use assets | CAD | FY2025 statements, note 21 |
| Magna (MG.TO) | 10.6% of sales | 10.4% of fixed assets, net | USD | FY2025 Form 40-F, note 25 |
Chart and table come from Magna International’s Form 40-F for the year ended December 31, 2025, accession 0001193125-26-128771, note 25; Martinrea International’s FY2025 statements, note 21, page 37 of the 2025 Report to Shareholders; and Linamar Corporation’s statements dated March 9, 2026, note 24, pages 36-37.
Martinrea is the one where the two columns diverge: 16.3% of its PP&E and right-of-use assets in Canada against 11.6% of sales. Linamar’s 44.6% of non-current assets against 50.3% of sales and Magna’s 10.4% against 10.6% sit close to even. Linamar’s sales figure and Magna’s sit 39.7 percentage points apart, but Magna states no attribution basis at all, so that gap may be setting production location against sales destination. The shares also rank these three differently from the dollars behind them: Linamar’s Canadian sales are C$5,141.5 million against Martinrea’s C$588.3 million, close to nine times as much, while Magna reports its Canadian sales in a different currency, at US$4,448 million.
The wider Canadian industrial base these three sell into is itself running on price rather than volume: Canadian manufacturing sales set a current-dollar series high in August while constant-dollar volumes were unchanged.
Mexico’s row outweighs Canada’s at two of the three
Magna’s Mexico row is US$5,247 million against US$4,448 million for Canada, a ratio of 1.18 times. At Martinrea the gap is far wider: Mexico at C$1,943.9 million against Canada at C$588.3 million, 3.30 times. That ratio is the cleanest Martinrea figure, because both legs are country rows reported on the same basis. Linamar does not break Mexico out, but its entire Rest of North America external sales line, C$2,027.8 million, sits below its Canada line, so Mexico cannot exceed Canada there. That cross-border production runs under CUSMA, whose six-year joint review was due to open in July 2026, and our CUSMA review and what it means for Canadian investors puts autos and auto-parts suppliers among the sectors most exposed to it.
Two notes on Linamar’s half-in-Canada figure
Linamar reported C$5,141.5 million of external sales from Canada out of C$10,231.8 million in FY2025, or 50.3%, with 44.6% of non-current assets here. Two things from the same statements travel with it.
First, the currency mix. Note 22 puts approximate foreign exchange exposure at December 31, 2025 at 84.1% US dollar activity, 7.9% British pound, 3.8% euro and 0.9% Mexican peso.
Second, not all of Linamar is automotive. Mobility accounted for C$7,737.5 million of external sales, 75.6%, and Industrial for C$2,494.3 million, 24.4%. The statements describe Industrial as “a world leader in the design and production of innovative industrial equipment, notably its class-leading aerial work platforms, telehandlers and agricultural equipment”.
Martinrea’s own account of the 2023 strike
The one first-hand precedent in the three filings comes from Martinrea’s Annual Information Form for fiscal 2025, in the company’s own words:
“Employees represented by the United Auto Workers (UAW) at General Motors, Ford, and Stellantis went on strike in 2023 at multiple locations, beginning on September 15, 2023. The strike lasted until November 20, 2023 when the UAW announced that employees at each of the Detroit 3 OEMs had ratified new labour agreements. The strike had a minor impact on the Company’s operations in the third quarter, and a more pronounced impact in the fourth quarter given the timing of the strike actions.”
That is a UAW strike at US plants running 66 days, not a Unifor strike at Canadian plants, and one episode is not a forecast of another, but it is a Canadian parts maker stating in its own filing how a Detroit Three strike landed on its quarters.
Where the three traded on Friday afternoon
On live intraday bars taken at about 2:30 p.m. ET on October 16, 2026, Magna was at C$93.48, down 0.65%, Linamar at C$91.52, down 0.24%, and Martinrea at C$9.535, down 0.57%. The S&P/TSX Composite stood at 36,055.11, down 0.23%, so none of the three moved as much as half a percentage point away from the index: Linamar sat level with it, Martinrea 0.34 of a point behind it and Magna 0.42. Stellantis itself was at US$4.355, up 0.11%. Day changes are against Thursday’s closes, prices from Yahoo Finance.
The result lands Monday
The result is due Monday October 19, when Unifor says it will be announced. An authorization carries the power to call a strike, not a strike date, and the one filing of the three that prices Stellantis prices it worldwide.
Disclaimer: The content on bestcanadianstocks.ca is for informational and entertainment purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The vote dates, the description of the impasse and every quotation attributed to the union come from Unifor’s own release of October 6, 2026 and Lana Payne’s letter to the Minister of Industry of September 16, 2026. Magna International’s figures are from its Form 40-F for the year ended December 31, 2025, note 25 Segmented Information, and are stated in US dollars. Martinrea International’s figures are from note 21 of its consolidated financial statements for the same year, page 37 of the 2025 Report to Shareholders, and its geographic basis is quoted from its Annual Information Form; Linamar Corporation’s are from notes 22 and 24 of its consolidated financial statements dated March 9, 2026. Both of those are stated in Canadian dollars. Martinrea’s account of the 2023 United Auto Workers strike is quoted from its Annual Information Form. The three do not report geographic sales on a common basis: Martinrea states that its North American sales primarily represent products manufactured in Canada, the United States and Mexico, Linamar reports inter-segment sales separately for each geographic segment, and Magna states no attribution basis at all. Each percentage of a company’s own sales or assets is our arithmetic on the figures those filings report, and Martinrea’s Canadian share is calculated on its country rows before inter-segment eliminations, which is the lower of the two possible bases. Share prices and index levels are live intraday bars taken at about 2:30 p.m. ET on October 16, 2026 from Yahoo Finance, not closing prices, and each day change is measured against that symbol’s October 15 close.



