Stock Market & Business News

Cenovus Q3 2026 Earnings: Record Production, Stock Falls 5%

·
Cenovus Q3 2026 Earnings: Record Production, Stock Falls 5%

Cenovus Energy’s Q3 2026 earnings, out of Calgary this morning, carried diluted earnings per share of $1.83, net debt down to $2,999 million from $8,292 million at the end of 2025, and upstream production of 1,023.5 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day, which the company calls its highest-ever quarter and which is its first above one million. Shares were C$40.66 at 10:16 a.m. ET, down 5.51%. The iShares S&P/TSX Capped Energy Index ETF was down 3.86%, putting Cenovus 1.65 percentage points behind its sector on our arithmetic on the two moves, while the S&P/TSX Composite was up 1.05% at 35,906.91 and the S&P 500 up 1.83%.

Energy is down as a group with both indices higher, so this is not a broad selloff: Canadian Natural Resources off 4.13%, Suncor Energy off 3.54%, Imperial Oil off 3.27%. Those are live intraday prices from Yahoo Finance, not closes.

Oil is falling fast and is still above the price Cenovus planned the year on

Every WTI figure here is the same NYMEX December contract, so nothing below crosses a contract roll. Friday October 30 settled at US$104.07 a barrel, Monday November 2 at US$96.54 and Tuesday November 3 at US$96.12, all settlement-window prices rebuilt from Yahoo Finance trade data, our calculation. This morning the contract traded at US$93.70 at 10:17 a.m. ET, a live intraday price with no settlement struck for the day yet, 2.52% below Tuesday’s and 9.96% below Friday’s.

The company’s own yardstick puts that level in proportion. Cenovus’s 2026 guidance, dated July 28, 2026, assumes WTI of US$75.00 a barrel (MD&A p.34), and the quarter itself was earned on a WTI average of US$85.79 (p.9). Crude is falling hard and is still trading well clear of the price Cenovus planned the year on. An upstream result is a function of a price the producer does not set, which is why we rank names on durability rather than on one good quarter in Canadian energy stocks ranked on what survives $70 oil.

The reported quarter, in three columns

Figures are in Canadian dollars, from the Q3 2026 news release and Q3 2026 MD&A on SEC EDGAR.

(C$ millions, except per share) 2026 Q3 2026 Q2 2025 Q3
Cash from operating activities 5,584 5,636 2,131
Adjusted funds flow (non-GAAP) 5,023 4,986 2,466
Adjusted funds flow per diluted share 2.74 2.66 1.38
Capital investment 1,454 1,200 1,154
Free funds flow (non-GAAP) 3,569 3,786 1,312
Net earnings 3,360 2,870 1,286
Diluted earnings per share 1.83 1.53 0.72
Long-term debt incl. current portion 8,547 8,558 7,156
Net debt 2,999 5,388 5,255

Revenues were $15,984 million, down from $17,427 million in Q2 and up 21% year over year (MD&A p.4 and p.6). Upstream production reached 1,023.5 MBOE/d from 970.4 in Q2, with Oil Sands at 833.0 MBOE/d and quarterly records at Christina Lake, Foster Creek and Sunrise.

On the street number, the Yahoo Finance consensus was $1.53 a share against reported diluted EPS of $1.83, and the two are not struck on the same basis. Yahoo’s own record of Cenovus’s past “actual” EPS disagrees with the diluted EPS Cenovus printed in six of the last seven quarters, matching only in 2025 Q1. Neither document out this morning carries an adjusted earnings per share figure, so there is no company number on the street’s basis to measure the estimate against. The per-share figure Cenovus itself leads on is adjusted funds flow per diluted share of $2.74, from $2.66 in Q2 and $1.38 a year ago.

Upstream fell, refining nearly doubled, and the total rose

Between Q2 and Q3 the benchmarks moved apart. WTI averaged US$85.79 a barrel against US$92.79, Western Canadian Select at Hardisty US$71.90 against US$78.12, and the Chicago 3-2-1 crack spread US$59.43 against US$46.54, up 27.70% on our arithmetic (MD&A p.9). The 2026 guidance assumes a US$34.00 crack spread for the year (p.34).

The two halves of the company followed. Upstream operating margin fell to $4,535 million from $4,915 million, down 7.73%, which the release attributes to “lower benchmark oil prices”. Downstream operating margin rose to $1,794 million from $953 million, up 88.25%, “reflecting strong operations and improved market crack spreads” (release p.2). Total operating margin rose to $6,329 million from $5,868 million, up 7.86%.

Upstream and Downstream operating margin by quarter

Upstream and Downstream operating margin by quarter, C$ millions. Source: Cenovus Q3 2026 MD&A, page 4. Downstream quarters up to and including 2025 Q3 include Cenovus’s 50 percent interest in the Wood River and Borger refineries, sold on September 30, 2025; later quarters do not. Upstream quarters from 2025 Q4 onward include MEG Energy, acquired November 13, 2025; earlier quarters do not.

What drove the refining leg deserves precision, because the two documents answer on different bases. Sequentially, the release says U.S. Refining adjusted market capture “was 88% compared with 67% in the prior quarter, driven by strong operational performance and the impact of certain non-operational items including SRE waivers received in the quarter”, those waivers being small refinery exemptions tied to the Superior Refinery, quantified only this way: “Excluding the impact of these items, adjusted market capture in the third quarter would have been approximately 7% lower.” Year over year, the MD&A puts the same 88% against 65% and credits “wider WTI-WCS differentials, strong operational performance and the receipt of Small Refinery Exemption waivers” (p.25). The differential belongs to that second comparison: at US$13.89 it narrowed sequentially from US$14.67, and widened year over year from US$10.39. On the year-over-year basis, adjusted refining margin was C$55.52 a barrel against C$15.92, in Canadian dollars.

Sequentially the drivers are plural, and one of them sits in the feedstock. The MD&A reports that in the third quarter the light crude grades U.S. refiners buy, Bakken and Midland among them, “continued to trade at a premium to the WTI monthly average, although these premiums were substantially lower than in the second quarter of 2026”, and that those premiums “reduced refining margins relative to benchmark market crack spreads, but to a lesser extent than in the second quarter of 2026” (p.11). Less was lost between the benchmark crack spread and what the refineries actually captured, on a comparison the filing itself strikes against Q2.

Owning both ends is why the total rose while one half of it fell, and the channel it ran through is worth naming. Cenovus says its “physically and economically integrated upstream and downstream operations help us mitigate the impact of volatility in light-heavy crude oil price differentials” (MD&A p.3). That sentence is about the heavy-oil differential, and the heavy-oil differential at Hardisty narrowed between Q2 and Q3. The offset came through refined product crack spreads instead, with operational performance and the waivers alongside them by the company’s own account. Different channel, same result.

Two footnotes decide what the year-over-year numbers mean

Production up 23% and downstream throughput down 38% look like a company gaining wells and losing refineries. Both are disclosures about deals, and both sit in Cenovus’s own notes.

The MEG Energy acquisition closed November 13, 2025, so MEG is in every 2026 period and no 2025 period. MEG-attributable assets were about 14% of total assets at September 30, 2026 and MEG revenues about 7% of Q3 revenues (MD&A p.33), and the MD&A lists additional MEG production first among the drivers of the increase, alongside the Narrows Lake tie-back, the Foster Creek optimization project and the Sunrise redevelopment (p.5). The million-barrel quarter is a real reported figure, and part of the growth behind it was bought rather than drilled.

The downstream fall runs the other way. The WRB Divestiture closed September 30, 2025, taking Cenovus’s entire 50% interest in the Wood River and Borger refineries, so Q3 2025 carries full WRB throughput and Q3 2026 carries none. Crude throughput of 437.2 Mbbls/d compares against 710.7 a year earlier, decreases the MD&A puts down “primarily due to the WRB Divestiture completed on September 30, 2025, and the impacts of the Lima Refinery turnaround in the third quarter of 2026” (p.6). What remains ran hard, with Canadian Refining at a record 112% utilisation on 120.6 Mbbls/d.

Both breaks sit in the footnotes rather than the headline, which is the reading skill that pays for itself every quarter. Our guide on how to read an annual report walks through finding the note that tells you a comparison is broken.

Against its own guidance, which has not moved

Cenovus says its 2026 corporate guidance, dated July 28, 2026, “remains unchanged” (MD&A p.13). The sub-set it publishes is a set of full-year ranges, and that is the only way to read the table below. These are annual figures, so a single quarter above the top of a range is not a beat, not a raise and not a guidance increase.

2026 full-year guidance Q3 2026 actual
Upstream total production (MBOE/d) 970 – 1,010 1,023.5
Oil Sands production (MBOE/d) 780 – 805 833.0
Canadian Refining throughput (Mbbls/d) 110 – 115 120.6
U.S. Refining throughput (Mbbls/d) 325 – 340 316.6
Downstream total throughput (Mbbls/d) 435 – 455 437.2

Four of the five rows sit outside their range and they do not all point the same way. U.S. Refining throughput of 316.6 Mbbls/d came in under the bottom of its range, the quarter in which the release has throughput falling from 350 Mbbls/d on the planned Lima turnaround (p.3), and downstream throughput in total landed inside. Measured over nine months, which is as near the annual basis as three quarters gets, every row sits inside its range: upstream production of 988.9 MBOE/d against 970 to 1,010 (MD&A p.4), and Oil Sands 798.4, Canadian Refining 112.6, U.S. Refining 336.4 and downstream total 449.0 (p.5). Three quarters in, Cenovus is inside its own plan on all five and has not changed it.

Net debt of $3.0 billion is a quarter’s work and a cheque already written

Net debt was $2,999 million at September 30, down $2.4 billion in the quarter and $5.3 billion from $8,292 million at December 31, 2025. The release puts the quarter’s fall down to strong financial results and a $624 million decrease in non-cash working capital. Over nine months the MD&A gives the mechanics: $13.4 billion of cash from operating activities against $4.3 billion of shareholder returns and $3.8 billion of capital investment, with total debt down $2.5 billion, primarily the repayment of $2.7 billion under the term loan facility (p.8). Cash and equivalents stood at $5,548 million, from $2,740 million at December 31, 2025 (p.7).

Cenovus net debt at each quarter end

Cenovus net debt at each quarter end, C$ millions. Source: Cenovus Q3 2026 MD&A, page 4. The 2025 Q4 level, the highest of the eight quarters shown, follows the MEG Energy acquisition, which closed November 13, 2025.

Shareholders took $1.9 billion of the quarter: $1.5 billion to buy 34.0 million common shares under the normal course issuer bid, and $403 million in dividends. The declared base dividend is $0.22 a share, payable December 31, 2026 to holders of record December 15, 2026, a hold rather than a raise, since Q2 2026 also paid $0.22. It was $0.20 in Q3 2025. The current bid expires November 10, 2026, and the Board has approved applying for a renewal of up to about 126.5 million shares, roughly 10% of public float as the TSX defines it.

The cash also has a destination. Cenovus entered into its agreement for Athabasca Oil on October 4 and announced it on October 5, at about $12.00 per Athabasca share and an implied enterprise value of $5.7 billion, adding roughly 45 MBOE/d on a 2026 exit-rate basis (release p.3). Consideration is a maximum of $4.3 billion in cash, 75% of the total, plus a maximum of 44.4 million Cenovus shares, and the cash “will be funded with cash on hand and certain short-term borrowings”. Cenovus has also been buying the shares. Subsequent to the agreement it acquired an aggregate of 47.4 million Athabasca common shares for $581 million (MD&A p.29), about $12.26 a share on our arithmetic, which is cash actually paid. The $12.00 in the agreement is not the same kind of number: it is a blended cash and stock value struck at announcement, and its stock leg moves with Cenovus’s own share price. Athabasca traded at C$11.615 this morning, down 1.48%. Closing is expected in December 2026, subject to Athabasca shareholder approval, the Court of King’s Bench and customary conditions. We set out the terms on the day, in our coverage of the Cenovus and Athabasca Oil acquisition.

Into the fourth quarter, the Lima Refinery turnaround was completed in October and the planned maintenance table shows a remaining impact of 40 to 50 Mbbls/d at U.S. Refining, with none listed for Oil Sands, Offshore, Conventional or Canadian Refining. The dated items run close together. The buyback expires November 10. The parties to the July 2026 federal, Alberta and industry memorandum of understanding behind the Pathways carbon capture project are “targeting November 15, 2026, for definitive agreements” (MD&A p.13). Athabasca is expected to close in December. What the quarter says to a Canadian investor is that the upstream leg is set by a price the company does not control, and the refining leg offset the move in that price, with help Cenovus attributes partly to waivers. That is July to September. The crude contract and the share price are this morning.


Disclaimer: The content on bestcanadianstocks.ca is for informational and entertainment purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Company figures are Cenovus Energy’s own, from its November 4, 2026 third quarter news release (Exhibit 99.1) and its Q3 2026 Management’s Discussion and Analysis, both filed on SEC EDGAR under accession 0001475260-26-000041, cited to the page throughout. Operating margin, adjusted funds flow, free funds flow, adjusted refining margin and adjusted market capture are the company’s own non-GAAP measures, defined in the Specified Financial Measures Advisory of that MD&A. 2026 corporate guidance and its price assumptions are Cenovus’s own, dated July 28, 2026 and stated in the MD&A as unchanged. Analyst consensus and all market prices are from Yahoo Finance; equity and index prices are live intraday prices taken between 10:16 and 10:18 a.m. ET on November 4, 2026, not closes. WTI prices for October 30, November 2 and November 3 are settlement-window prices on the NYMEX December contract (CLZ26), the volume-weighted price of trades from 2:28 to 2:30 p.m. ET, our calculation from Yahoo Finance one-minute trade data; the November 4 figure is a live intraday price at 10:17 a.m. ET with no settlement struck for the day. No technical level is published and none was read.